High School Sports Results / Schedule

 

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

 

VOLLEYBALL DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP
Division 2 at Niles
Edwardsburg 3, Niles 2 (24-26, 25-11, 25-17, 22-25 & 15-7)
Paige Miller led Edwardsburg with 19 kills and four blocks, and Emma Strefling’s 35 assists, 30 digs, and four aces. Niles got 12 kills from Jillian Bruckner, 23 assists from Brynn Lake, and 25 digs from Cadence Knight.

Elsewhere…
South Haven 3, Otsego 1
Hamilton 3, Grand Rapids South Christian 0

 

Division 3 at Watervliet
Brandywine 3, Watervliet 1
Gobles 3, Bloomingdale 1
Schoolcraft 3, Lawton 0
Kalamazoo Christian 3, Maple Valley 2

 

Division 1
Portage Central 3, Portage Northern 1

 

Division 4
St. Philip 3, Bellevue 0
Athens 3, Mendon 2
Martin 3, Heritage Christian 0

 

 

VOLLEYBALL DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
Division 4 at New Buffalo
New Buffalo 3, Countryside Academy 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-9)
Top performers for New Buffalo were Sophia DeOliveira (17 kills & 4 aces), Ava Mullen (16 kills & 3 aces), and Kelsey Corkan (32 assists & 3 aces).

Elsewhere…
River Valley 3, Michigan Lutheran 2

 

——————————————————————————————————-

 

GIRLS SWIMMING
St. Joe 99, Kalamazoo Central 77

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

CROSS COUNTRY STATE FINALS (DIV. 1 & 2)
Area Division 1 participants…
Grace Kelley, St. Joe
Emily Reeves, Mattawan
Ethan Barker, Mattawan

 

Area Division 2 participants…
Race Bettich, Lakeshore
Ashton Sheline, Berrien Springs
James Burke, Berrien Springs
Luke Morrison, Berrien Springs
Sam Markle, Berrien Springs
Nathaniel Bittner, Berrien Springs
Eva Shepherd, Niles
Hannah Richmond, Paw Paw

 

——————————————————————————————————

 

FOOTBALL DISTRICT SEMIFINALS (Friday at 7:00 unless noted)
Division 2
Portage Central (3-4) at East Lansing (6-0)
Lakeview (5-2) at Portage Northern (6-1)

 

Division 3
Harper Creek (5-2) at St. Joe (6-1)
Lakeshore defeats Coldwater by forfeit

 

Division 4
Vicksburg (5-2) at Edwardsburg (6-0)
Paw Paw (5-2) at Hastings (6-1)

 

Division 5
South Haven (5-2) at Lansing Catholic (5-2)
Olivet (6-1) at Kalamazoo United (6-1)

 

Division 6
Brandywine (4-3) at Buchanan (7-0)
Parchment (3-4) at Constantine (6-1), Saturday at 1:00

 

Division 7
Delton Kellogg (4-3) at Schoolcraft (6-1)
Homer (5-2) at Lawton (6-1), Saturday at 1:00

 

Division 8
White Pigeon (4-2) at Centreville (6-0)
Mendon (6-1) at Reading (6-1)

 

8-Man Division 1
New Buffalo (4-3) at Martin (6-1)
Marcellus (4-2) at Lawrence (6-1), Saturday at 1:00

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

CROSS COUNTRY STATE FINALS (DIV. 3 & 4)
Local Division 3 participants
Boden Genovese, Coloma
Jake Ickes, Coloma
Blane Sutherland, Coloma
Ethan Vandermolen, Coloma
Aiden Cripe, Coloma
Skyler Wolfe, Coloma
Caeleb Ishmael, Coloma
Ava Genovese, Coloma
Abby Vandermolen, Coloma
Camryn Brown, Coloma
Chloe Williams, Coloma
McKinleigh Kraemer, Coloma
Cali Grenon, Coloma
Kayla Walter, Coloma
Ezra Troyer, Watervliet
Luke Blesy, Bridgman
John Sanderson, Bridgman
Karsyn Stewart, Bridgman
Walker Barz, Buchanan
Ryan Young, Buchanan
Eleanor Young, Buchanan
Joe Furlan, Bloomingdale
Jaden Barnes, Bloomingdale
Aimee Sustaita, Bloomingdale
Kallie Harrison, Bloomingdale
Zee Dickerson, Bloomingdale
Addison Miller, Bloomingdale
Abby Krall, Bloomingdale
Olaisa Moss, Bloomingdale
Andrea Paz, Bloomingdale
Kendra Koster, Lawton

 

Local Division 4 participants
Michael Golden, Lake Michigan Catholic
Matthew Lage, Lake Michigan Catholic
Bradley Mills, Lake Michigan Catholic
Owen McLoughlin, Lake Michigan Catholic
Lucas Wielens, Lake Michigan Catholic
Nathaniel Green, Lake Michigan Catholic
Ronan Marsh, Lake Michigan Catholic
Allison Glendening, Lake Michigan Catholic
Adam Blankenship, Eau Claire
Ericka Lopez, Eau Claire
Joel Chandler, Grace Christian
Isaiah Beiter, Lawrence
Charlie DeGraves, Lawrence
Brody Amthor, Lawrence
Mauricio Mancera, Lawrence
Clay Beal, Lawrence
Gabriel Gonzalez, Lawrence
Madeline Madsen, Lawrence
Lauren Anderson, Cassopolis
Nile Devers, Gobles
Alexander Austin, Gobles
Addie Curtis, Marcellus

 

——————————————————————————————————-

 

SOCCER STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Division 2 at Comstock Park
Gull Lake vs. DeWitt, 3:00

 

——————————————————————————————————-

 

VOLLEYBALL DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP
Division 4 at New Buffalo
New Buffalo vs. River Valley, 5:00

 

Division 1 at Thornapple Kellogg
Gull Lake vs, Caledonia, 10:00am

 

Division 2 at Vicksburg
Three Rivers vs. Harper Creek, 6:00