Featured Slider Archives

High School Football Rankings

  This week’s Associated Press high school football rankings (week of Oct. 14)… DIVISION 1 1. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (7-0) 2. Belleville (7-0) 3. Rockford (7-0) 4. West Bloomfield (6-1) 5. Dearborn Fordson (6-1) 6. Lake

High School Sports Schedule

  MONDAY’S SCHEDULE… SOCCER DISTRICTS DIVISION 3 Berrien Springs at Dowagiac, 5:00 South Haven at Coloma, 5:00 DIVISION 4 Jackson Lumen Christi at Kalamazoo Hackett, 4:30 Calhoun Christian at Hillsdale Academy, 4:30

Weekday Morning Sports Report-Monday 10/14/19

MLB – Major League Baseball – League Championship Series (best of 7) Last Night American League Championship Series – Best of 7 Houston Astros 3, New York Yankees 2 – 11 Innings                                                  (Series tied 1-1) Astros

Road Trip – Brandywine

  The latest stop on the WSJM Sports Road Trip was Brandywine High School.  Also, catch the podcast of the show below…   Podcast: Play in new window | Download | EmbedSubscribe: Apple Podcasts | Android |

Weekday Morning Sports Report – 10/10/19

MLB – Major League Baseball – Division Series (best of 5) Last Night St. Louis Cardinals 13, Atlanta Braves 1                                                        (STL wins 3-2) Washington Nationals 7, Los Angeles Dodgers 3 – 10 Innings                          (WSH

H.S. Volleyball Rankings

  This week’s high school volleyball state rankings (week of Oct. 7)… DIVISION 1 1. Farmington Hills Mercy 2. Hudsonville 3. Lowell 4. Mattawan 5. Bloomfield Hills Marian 6. Clarkston 7. Byron Center 8. Rochester Hills Stoney

H.S. Soccer Rankings

  This week’s state high school soccer rankings (week of Oct. 7)… DIVISION 1 1. Okemos (14-1-0) 2. Troy Athens (16-1-1) 3. Novi (13-1-2) 4. Ann Arbor Skyline (13-3-4) 5. Rockford (12-3-1) 6. Brighton (12-4-1) 7. Novi

H.S. Football Rankings

  This week’s Associated Press high school football rankings (week of Oct. 7)… DIVISION 1 1. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (6-0) 2. Belleville (6-0) 3. Rockford (6-0) 4. Davison (6-0) 5. West Bloomfield (5-1) 6. Dearborn Fordson

High School Sports Schedule

  MONDAY’S SCHEDULE… GOLF REGIONALS DIVISION 2 AT THE MOORS  St. Joe, Mattawan, Portage Central, Portage Northern, Gull Lake, Lakeview, Byron Center, Coldwater, Holland, Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg, Sturgis, Zeeland East, Zeeland West

The Coaches – Oct. 5

  We recap week 6 of the high school football season on The Coaches from Henry’s Hamburgers…     Podcast: Play in new window | Download | EmbedSubscribe: Apple Podcasts | Android | Email | Google Podcasts