High School Sports Results / Schedule

 

MONDAY’S RESULTS…

GIRLS’ GOLF – REGIONALS (Top 3 teams advance to state finals)
DIVISION 2
1. St. Joe (4th straight Regional Championship)
2. Mattawan
3. Thornapple Kellogg
4. Portage Central
7. Portage Northern
9. Sturgis
10. Coldwater
11. Lakeview
-St. Joe’s Maya Hunter tied for 3rd place overall

DIVISION 3
1. Marshall
2. Charlotte
3. Plainwell
4. Niles
5. Dowagiac
6. Harper Creek
7. Otsego
8. South Haven
9. Lakeshore
10. Edwardsburg
11. Three Rivers
13. Vicksburg

DIVISION 4
1. NorthPointe Christian
2. Kalamazoo Hackett
3. Montague
4. Kalamazoo Christian
9. Comstock

 

 

SOCCER
Covert 1, Michigan Lutheran 0
Hector Hernandez scored the only goal of the match in the 38th minute. Cameron Guse made 12 saves in goal in the loss for Lutheran.

Hartford 6, Bridgman 1
The Indians got three goals from Alan Gonzalez with Miggy Cardoso adding a goal and two assists. Mason Williamson scored the lone goal for Bridgman, assisted by Tanner Peters.

Kalamazoo Hackett 8, Lawton 0
Stephen Hough scored four times for the Irish.

Elsewhere…
Howardsville Christian 9, Lake Michigan Catholic 1
Delton-Kellogg 5, Coloma 0
Fennville 7, Watervliet 1
Cassopolis 8, Eau Claire 0
New Buffalo 5, Lawrence 1
Brandywine 9, Marcellus 1
Kalamazoo Christian 5, Saugatuck 0
Comstock 2, Vicksburg 1
Battle Creek Central 8, Calhoun Christian 0
Otsego 0, West Michigan Aviation Academy 0 – Tie

 

VOLLEYBALL
Brandywine 3, Niles 1
Nikki Nate finished with 13 kills, 16 digs, and four blocks in the loss for the Vikings.

 

 

 

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE…

SOCCER
Southwest Michigan Athletic Conference Finals
St. Joe at Gull Lake, 5:30 (Championship match)
Lakeview at Mattawan, 5:30 (3rd place match)
Lakeshore at Portage Northern, 5:30 (5th place match)
Kalamazoo Central at Portage Central, 5:30 (7th place match)
Niles at Loy Norrix, 5:00 (9th place match)

Elsewhere in soccer…
Lake Michigan Catholic at New Buffalo, 6:00
Covert at Lawrence, 5:00
Marcellus at Howardsville Christian, 5:00

 

VOLLEYBALL
Coloma at Watervliet, 6:30
Eau Claire at White Pigeon, 7:00
Hartford at Marcellus, 7:00
Mendon at Bangor, 7:00
Cassopolis at Bloomingdale, 7:00
Centreville at Decatur, 7:00
Lawton at Delton-Kellogg, 6:30
Schoolcraft at Martin, 6:30
Galesburg-Augusta at Constantine, 6:30

 

SWIMMING
Battle Creek Central at St. Joe, 6:00
Harper Creek at South Haven, 6:00

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*