High School Sports Results / Schedule

 

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

CROSS COUNTRY
Division 4 Pre-Regional
Boys Team Results…
1. Lawrence – 31
2. Cassopolis – 37
3. Eau Claire – 75
4. Marcellus – 84
Decatur – NS
Grace Christian – NS
Top 10 Individuals…
1. Isaiah Beiter (L) 17:34.6
2. Charlie DeGraves (L) 18:33.3
3. Robert Ward (C) 18:38.6
4. Brody Amthor (L) 18:46.6
5. Joel Chandler (GC) 18:53.2
6. Cole Millirans (C) 18:56.0
7. Edward Lopez (EC) 19:13.0
8. William Westphal (C) 19:19.2
9. Adam Blankenship (EC) 19:26.2
10. Cordell Jones-McNally (M) 19:57.4

Girls Team Results…
1. Marcellus – 25
2. Lawrence – 30
3. Eau Claire – NS
4. Cassopolis – NS
5. Decatur – NS
Top 10 Individuals…
1. Ericka Lopez (EC) 21:03.9
2. Lauren Anderson (C) 21:22.8
3. Addie Curtis (M) 22:31.7
4. Madeline Madsen (L) 22:39.3
5. Breanna Franks (D) 23:27.8
6. Alexis Millirans (C) 24:19.5
7. Clare Flory (M) 25:31.6
8. Ellie Pachay (M) 25:32.8
9. Naomi Norris (L) 26:10.9
10. Jian Toy (L) 26:51.0

 

——————————————————————————————————-

 

VOLLEYBALL
Michigan Lutheran 3, Eau Claire 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-8)
Emilee Demski turned in 12 kills, one assists, four blocks, and one dig in the loss for Eau Claire. Kayla Ferry also added six assists, one kill, and four digs.

 

Buchanan 3, Berrien Springs 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-23)
Katie Schau led Buchanan with six kills, 20 digs, and four aces. Kylie Boller and Lauren Strefling also finished with six kills. Claire Shelton turned in 22 assists.

 

New Buffalo 3, Countryside Academy 0
The Bison got 11 kills and 12 aces from Ava Mullen. Kelsey Corkan added 25 assists, four kills, and ten aces, and Sophia DeOliveira finished with six kills and five aces.

 

Elsewhere…
Lakeshore 3, Loy Norrix 0
St. Joe 3, Kalamazoo Central 2
Mattawan 3, Lakeview 0
Gull Lake 3, Portage Central 0
Portage Northern 3, Battle Creek Central 0
Schoolcraft 3, Constantine 0

 

——————————————————————————————————-

 

SOCCER DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
Kalamazoo Hackett 9, Calhoun Christian 1
Kalamazoo Christian 8, Vermontville Maple Valley 0

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

SOCCER DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS
Division 2 at Vicksburg
St. Joseph vs. Three Rivers, 6:00

Division 2 at Gull Lake
Plainwell vs. Gull Lake, 5:00

Division 3 at Brandywine
Dowagiac vs. South Haven, 5:00

Division 4 at Bloomingdale
Bloomingdale vs. Bangor, 7:00

 

VOLLEYBALL
Watervliet at Coloma, 6:30
New Buffalo at Colon, 6:00
Dowagiac at Constantine, 5:30
Howardsville Christian at Lawrence, 5:00
Gobles at Lawton, 6:30
Delton-Kellogg at Fennville, 6:30
Martin at Saugatuck, 6:30
Plainwell at Sturgis, 6:00
Paw Paw at Edwardsburg, 6:00
Mattawan at Schoolcraft, 5:00
Allegan at Three Rivers, 6:00
Otsego at Vicksburg, 6:00

 

GIRLS SWIMMING
Mattawan at Kalamazoo Central, 6:00