High School Sports Results / Schedule

 

WEEKEND RESULTS

GIRLS GOLF STATE FINALS
Division 2
-St. Joe placed 9th overall
-St. Joe’s Maya Hunter placed 8th overall
-Portage Northern’s KT Leinwand placed 23rd overall

Division 3
-Dowagiac’s Calley Ruff placed 57th overall
-Lakeshore’s Lydia Bixby placed 97th overall

Division 4
-South Haven placed 15th overall
-Michigan Lutheran’s Josey Vandermarkt and South Haven’s Sydney Barnes tied for 38th overall

 

——————————————————————————————————-

 

CROSS COUNTRY
SMAC League Championship
Boys’ Team Results…
1. Portage Central – 62
2. Lakeview – 88
3. Kalamazoo Central – 89
4. Portage Northern – 101
5. Mattawan – 115
6. Gull Lake – 129
7. St. Joe – 152
8. Lakeshore – 168
9. Loy Norrix – 185
Top 10 Finishers…
1. Koby Fraaza (GL) 15:30.1
2. Race Bettich (Lshore) 15:52.8
3. Parker LaGro (Lview) 16:09.2
4. Ethan Barker (M) 16:12.0
5. Tyler Brunner (PC) 16:15.4
6. Drew Gonzalez (PN) 16:17.8
7. Jonas Fraley-Burgett (KC) 16:24.1
8. Thenuka Jayatilaka (PC) 16:25.3
9. Jasper Cane (KC) 16:36.2
10. Caleb Bost (Lview) 16:38.5

 

Girls’ Team Results…
1. Portage Central – 41
2. Lakeview – 80
3. St. Joe – 104
4. Portage Northern – 114
5. Gull Lake – 139
6. Loy Norrix – 166
7. Lakeshore – 168
8. Mattawan – 193
9. Kalamazoo Central – 203
Top 10 Finishers…
1. Ellie Voetberg (PC) 18:46.2
2. Emily Reeves (M) 19:14.1
3. Hannah Funkhouser (GL) 19:27.8
4. Amanda Williams (PC) 19:53.3
5. Alyssa Hinton (Lview) 19:56.4
6. Olivia Ippel (SJ) 19:58.1
7. Grace Kelley (SJ) 20:00.7
8. Samantha Killmer (PN) 20:01.7
9. Mia Hesley (PC) 20:10.6
10. Cecilia Ruchti (SJ) 20:24.7

 

——————————————————————————————————

 

VOLLEYBALL
Watervliet went 2-1 at the St. Joe Quad
Watervliet 2, Paw Paw 0 / Watervliet 2, Bridgman 1 / St. Joe 2, Watervliet 0

Dowagiac went 3-0 at the Coloma Quad
Dowagiac 2, Lawton 0 / Dowagiac 2, Coloma 1 / Dowagiac 2, Galesburg-Augusta 0

 

——————————————————————————————————-

 

FOOTBALL
Edwardsburg 61, Bay City Western 7
Detroit Country Day 37, Paw Paw 17
Martin 20, Tri-Unity Christian 6

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

SOCCER DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
Division 2
St. Joseph vs. Niles, 5:30 (at Vicksburg)
Three Rivers vs. Paw Paw, 7:15 (at Vicksburg)
Otsego at Gull Lake, 6:00
Plainwell at Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg, 6:00

 

VOLLEYBALL
Benton Harbor at Countryside Academy, 5:00
Lakeshore at Edwardsburg, 6:30
Berrien Springs, Parchment & Martin at Dowagiac, 5:30
Decatur at Eau Claire, 5:30
Buchanan at New Buffalo, 6:00
South Haven at Comstock, 6:00
Hartford & Bangor at Saugatuck, 4:30
Lawrence at Marcellus, 7:00
Kalamazoo Christian at Galesburg-Augusta, 6:30