High School Sports Results / Schedule

 

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

 

CROSS COUNTRY
BCS Conference Red Division Jamboree
Boys Team Results…
1. Berrien Springs – 18
2. Bridgman – 52
3. South Haven – 86
4. Brandywine – 97
5. Comstock – 127
6. Niles – 129
7. Buchanan – NS
Top 10 Individuals…
1. Ashton Sheline (BS) 16:59.3
2. James Burke (BS) 17:12.1
3. Luke Blesy (Bridg) 17:36.8
4. Luke Morrison (BS) 17:54.7
5. Nathaniel Bittner (BS) 18:08.8
6. Sam Markle (BS) 18:15.3
7. John Sanderson (Bridg) 18:21.1
8. Carson Rooker (SH) 18:28.1
9. Walker Barz (Buch) 18:44.1
10. AJ Hackett (Bridg) 19:18.2

 

Girls Team Results…
1. Bridgman – 34
2. Berrien Springs – 60
3. Buchanan – 74
4. Niles – 77
5. Brandywine – 106
6. Comstock – NS
7. South Haven – NS
Top 10 Individuals…
1. Karsyn Stewart (Bridg) 20:42.0
2. Arie Hackett (Bridg) 21:08.3
3. Lydia Kruis (C) 21:30.7
4. Kierstyn Thompson (N) 21:45.1
5. Summer Fast (Bridg) 21:58.7
6. Cassandra Shortman (N) 22:05.6
7. Jezra Reyes (BS) 22:09.0
8. Allison Lauri (Bran) 22:15.9
9. McKenzie Geralds (BS) 22:18.0
10. Summer Corke (SH) 22:27.7

 

BCS Conference White Division Jamboree
Boys Team Results…
1. Lk. Mich. Catholic – 33
2. Lawrence – 44
3. River Valley – 68
4. Eau Claire – 87
Grace Christian – NS
New Buffalo – NS
Top 10 Individuals…
1. Isaaiah Beiter (L) 18:05
2. Joel Chandler (GS) 18:06
3. Brody Amthor (L) 18:23
4. Michael Golden (LMC) 18:50
5. Charlie DeGraves (L) 19:00
6. Matthew Lage (LMC) 19:02
7. Edward Lopez (EC) 19:20
8. Owen McLoughlin (LMC) 19:22
9. Emerson Barnes (NB) 19:36
10. Bradley Mills (LMC) 19:39

 

Girls Team Results…
1. Lk. Mich. Catholic – 31
2. River Valley – 35
3. Lawrence – 55
Eau Claire – NS
New Buffalo – NS
Top 10 Individuals…
1. Allison Glendening (LMC) 21:01
2. Ericka Lopez (EC) 21:46
3. Madeline Madsen (L) 22:59
4. Eliza McGinn (NB) 23:07
5. Rylee Rogers (RV) 23:30
6. Hattie Latham (LMC) 23:36
7. Kurstun Smith (RV) 24:06
8. Isabelle Schrauben (LMC) 24:15
9. Abby Vitale (NB) 24:31
10. Taylor Volstorf (RV) 24:39

 

——————————————————————————————————-

 

VOLLEYBALL
South Haven 3, Watervliet 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-18)
Top performers for Watervliet included Samantha Dietz (10 kills & 7 digs), Grace Chisek (10 assist, 1 ace, 11 digs & 3 blocks), Myah Hobson (3 blocks & 1 kill), and Jaylie Querfurth (10 digs).

 

Elsewhere…
Coloma 3, Fennville 0
Decatur 3, Bloomingdale 0
Kalamazoo Hackett 3, Delton-Kelllog 0
Constantine 3, Kalamazoo Christian 2
Mendon 3, Centreville 0
Vicksburg 3, Sturgis 0

 

——————————————————————————————————-

 

GIRLS GOLF
St. Joe (#6 in Div. 2) def. Kalamazoo Hackett (#3 in Div. 4) 196-209

St. Joe
Maya Hunter – 39
Madison Jackson – 51
Izzy Ugalde – 53
Morgan Guzzo – 53
Maddy Cleveland – 53
Gracie Thomas – 54

Hackett
Meg Christian – 50
Lauren Rex – 51
Ellie Christian – 53
KJ Walters – 55

 

——————————————————————————————————-

 

SOCCER
South Haven 5, Bangor 0
Battle Creek Central 8, Calhoun Christian 0

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

SOCCER DISTRICTS
Sturgis at St. Joe, 6:00
Lakeshore at Three Rivers, 6:00
Dowagiac at Berrien Springs, 5:00
Coloma at Brandywine, 5:00
Watervliet at Buchanan, 5:00
Constantine at South Haven, 5:30
Howardsville Christian at Lawton, 6:00
Fennville at Kentwood Grand River, 5:00
Portage Central at Jackson, 6:30
Delton-Kellogg at Jonesville, 5:00
Battle Creek Central at Charlotte, 6:00

VOLLEYBALL
Gull Lake at St. Joe, 6:30
Lakeshore at Lakeview, 6:30
Berrien Springs at Brandywine, 6:00
Eau Claire at New Buffalo, 6:00
South Haven at Bridgman, 6:00
Niles at Buchanan, 6:00
Mattawan at Battle Creek Central, 6:30
Portage Northern at Kalamazoo Central, 6:30
Portage Central at Loy Norrix, 6:30