High School Results / Schedule

 

THURSDAY’S RESULTS…

SOCCER
SMAC TOURNAMENT
Lakeshore 1, Portage Central 0 – Shootout
In the shootout, the Lancers got goals from Mikey Tibbitts, Tony Testini, Jaidyn Morris, Landon Koppenhoefer, and Lars Samuel.

St. Joe 2, Mattawan 0
Gull Lake 3, Lakeview 0
Portage Northern 3, Kalamazoo Central 1
Niles 3, Battle Creek Central 2 – Shootout

 

OTHER SOCCER ACTION
Zion Christian 3, Michigan Lutheran 1
AJ Deweerd scored for Lutheran, assisted by Joel Roth

New Buffalo 7, Bridgman 1
Gabe Belmontes scored Bridgman’s only goal. New Buffalo got three goals from Mathew Bayonne and two from Nick Keen.

Elsewhere…
Comstock 1, Coloma 0
Buchanan 4, Constantine 3
Fennville 3, South Haven 2
Hartford 8, Paw Paw 0
Marcellus 3, Kalamazoo Lakeside 3

 

 

VOLLEYBALL
Decatur 3, Bangor 0
Danielle Confer led the Raiders with 16 kills, seven digs, and one ace. Regan Rose added three kills and 26 assists while Gwen Grosvenor finished with 11 kills and three 3 blocks.

Elsewhere…
Brandywine 3, Watervliet 0
Mendon 3, Hartford 0
Otsego 3, Dowagiac 0
Three Rivers 3, South Haven 2
Edwardsburg 3, Plainwell 0

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY’S FOOTBALL SCHEDULE…

SMAC
St. Joe (5-0) at Portage Central (3-2), 5:30 (on 106.1 & 1400 WSJM Sports)
Lakeshore (2-3) at Lakeview (5-0), 5:00 (on 97.5 Y-Country)
Portage Northern (4-1) at Niles (1-4), 5:30
Loy Norrix (0-5) at Mattawan (1-4), 5:30
Kalamazoo Central (2-3) at Battle Creek Central (1-4), 5:00

 

NON-CONFERENCE
South Bend Clay (1-5) at Benton Harbor (3-2), 5:00 (on News/Talk 94.9 WSJM)
Saugatuck (2-3) at Buchanan (1-4), 6:00
Brandywine (5-0) at Northpointe Christian (4-1), 5:00 (at Comstock Park)
Wyoming Lee (2-3) at Comstock (1-4), 5:00

 

SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN 8-MAN
Lake Michigan Catholic (2-3) at Bangor (0-4), 6:00
Lawrence (0-5) at Michigan Lutheran (1-4), 5:30
Martin (5-0) at Bridgman (5-0), 7:00
New Buffalo (1-3) at Tri-Unity Christian (2-3), 5:00

 

BCS CONFERENCE
Parchment (1-4) at Berrien Springs (5-0), 7:00 (at St. Joe)

 

SAC
Coloma (1-4) at Kalamazoo United (2-3), 5:00 (at Portage Northern)
Watervliet (2-3) at Delton-Kellogg (3-2), 5:00
Gobles (3-2) at Lawton (5-0), 5:00
Galesburg-Augusta (1-4) at Fennville (1-4), 5:00
Constantine (3-2) at Schoolcraft (5-0), 5:00

 

SOUTHWEST 10
Eau Claire (0-5) at Bloomingdale (0-5), 5:00
Mendon (4-1) at Hartford (3-2), 5:00
Cassopolis (5-0) at White Pigeon (5-0), 5:00
Centreville (3-2) at Marcellus (2-3), 5:00

 

WOLVERINE
Three Rivers (1-4) at South Haven (0-5), 5:15 (on 103.7 Cosy-FM)
Dowagiac (3-2) at Otsego (3-2), 5:15
Plainwell (2-3) at Edwardsburg (5-0), 5:30
Paw Paw (5-0) at Sturgis 15, 5:00
Allegan (1-4) at Vicksburg (4-1), 5:15

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*