High School Football Rankings

This week’s Associated Press high school football rankings (week of Set. 29)…

DIVISION 1
1. Chippewa Valley (5-0)
2. Belleville (5-0)
3. Rockford (5-0)
4. Dearborn Fordson (5-0)
5. Grandville (5-0)
6. Davison (5-0)
7. West Bloomfield (4-1)
8. Lake Orion (4-1)
9. Brownstown Woodhaven (5-0)
10. Saline (4-1)
Others receiving votes: Plymouth

 

DIVISION 2
1. Midland (5-0)
2. Oak Park (4-1)
3. Livonia Franklin (5-0)
4. Muskegon Mona Shores (4-1)
5. Walled Lake Western (4-1)
6. South Lyon (5-0)
7. Birmingham Groves (4-1)
8. Detroit King (3-2)
9. Grosse Pointe South (4-1)
10. Traverse City Central (4-1)
Others receiving votes: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central & Battle Creek Lakeview

 

DIVISION 3
1. Muskegon (5-0)
2. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (5-0)
3. Edwardsburg (5-0)
4. Mt. Pleasant (5-0)
5. Byron Center (5-0)
6. Chelsea (5-0)
7. St. Joseph (5-0)
8. Zeeland West (4-1)
9. Mason (5-0)
(Tie). Birmingham Brother Rice (4-1)
Others receiving votes: River Rouge & East Lansing

 

DIVISION 4
1. Detroit Country Day (5-0)
(Tie) Paw Paw (5-0)
3. Muskegon Orchard View (5-0)
4. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (4-1)
5. Milan (5-0)
6. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (5-0)
7. Fowlerville (5-0)
8. St. Clair (5-0)
9. Escanaba (4-1)
10. Hudsonville Unity Christian (4-1)
Others receiving votes: Goodrich & Ludington

 

DIVISION 5
1. Muskegon Oakridge (5-0)
2. Portland (5-0)
3. Frankenmuth (5-0)
4. Montague (4-1)
5. Kingsley (5-0)
6. Marine City (5-0)
6. Olivet (5-0)
8. Lansing Catholic (4-1)
(Tie) Hopkins (5-0)
10. Saginaw Swan Valley (3-2)
Others receiving votes: Clare & Almont

 

DIVISION 6
1. Ithaca (5-0)
(Tie) Glen Lake (5-0)
3. Monroe St. Mary Catholic (4-1)
4. Flint Hamady (5-0)
5. Grass Lake (5-0)
6. Montrose (4-1)
7. Brandywine (5-0)
8. Menominee (4-1)
9. Ravenna (4-1)
10. Warren Michigan Collegiate (4-1)
Others receiving votes: Calumet

 

DIVISION 7
1. New Lothrop (5-0)
2. Pewamo-Westphalia (5-0)
3. Jackson Lumen Christi (5-0)
4. Clinton (5-0)
5. Schoolcraft (5-0)
6. Cassopolis (5-0)
7. Iron Mountain (5-0)
8. Sand Creek (4-1)
9. Beal City (5-0)
10. Riverview Gabriel Richard (5-0)
Others receiving votes: Beaverton, Cass City, & Royal Oak Shrine

 

DIVISION 8
1. Reading (4-1)
2. Harbor Beach (5-0)
3. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran (4-1)
4. White Pigeon (5-0)
5. Johannesburg-Lewiston (5-0)
6. Fowler (5-0)
7. Saginaw Nouvel (4-1)
8. Ubly (4-1)
9. Breckenridge (4-1)
10. Clarkston Everest Catholic (4-0)
Others receiving votes: Adrian Lenawee Christian, Mendon, West Iron County, Mount Clemens, Ottawa Lake, Whiteford, & Ishpeming

 

8 PLAYER DIVISION
1. Morrice (5-0)
2. Powers North Central (5-0)
3. Colon (5-0)
4. Pickford (4-1)
5. Crystal Falls Forest Park (4-1)
Others receiving votes: Climax-Scotts, Deckerville, Brimley, Portland St Patrick, & Onekama

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*