H.S. Sports Results / Schedule

 

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

SOCCER
St. Joe 4, Gull Lake 3
Lakeshore 1, Loy Norrix 1
Mattawan 7, Lakeview 1
Kalamazoo Central 6, Battle Creek Central 1

 

——————————————————————————————————

 

VOLLEYBALL
Watervliet 3, Martin 1 (25-23, 13-25, 25-23, 25-23)
Top performers for Watervliet were Samantha Dietz (26 kills, 15 digs, & 3 aces), Grace Chisek (35 assists, 26 digs, 2 aces, & 1 kill), Addison Riley (8 kills, 4 blocks, & 1 dig), and Jaylie Querfurth (13 digs, & 2 aces).

 

Buchanan 3, Comstock 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-12)
Individual leaders for Buchanan were Faith Carson (8kills & 2 blocks), Claire Shelton (29 assists), Katie Schau (8 aces & 11 digs), and Hailey Jonazke (15 digs).

 

Edwardsburg 3, Dowagiac 1 (25-20, 18-25, 25-18, 25-13)
Top performers for Edwardsburg were Macey Laubach (14 kills), Sophie Overmyer (12 kills & 16 kills), Emma Strefling (40 assists & 2 blocks), and Jersey Bays (26 digs).
Top performers for Dowagiac were Riley Stack (5 kills, 9 digs, & 2 blocks), Essie Hulett (22 assis, 1 kill, & 10 digs), and Caleigh Wimberly (21 digs & 2 kills).

 

Elsewhere…
Bangor 3, White Pigeon 0
Centreville 3, Cassopolis 1
Constantine 3, Lawton 0
Mendon 3, Marcellus 0
Plainwell 3, Allegan 0
Parchment 3, Galesburg-Augusta 1
Kalamazoo Christian 3, Delton-Kellogg 0
Schoolcraft 3, Kalamazoo Hackett 0

 

——————————————————————————————————

 

BOYS TENNIS
Kalamazoo Hackett 8, Loy Norrix 0 (Hackett remains undefeated)

 

——————————————————————————————————

GIRLS SWIMMING
Bridgman 109, Lakeview 79

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL
Lakeshore at St. Joe, 6:30
Covert at Michigan Lutheran, 6:00
Bridgman at Niles, 6:00
Lawrence at River Valley, 6:00
Brandywine at South Haven, 6:00
Howardsville Christian at New Buffalo, 6:00
Portage Northern at Mattawan, 6:30
Battle Creek Central at Portage Central, 6:30
Loy Norrix at Kalamazoo Central, 6:30
Lakeview at Gull Lake, 6:30

 

CROSS COUNTRY
Lakeshore at St. Joseph, 5:00

 

BOYS TENNIS
Niles at Bridgman, 4:00
Plainwell at Allegan, 4:00

 

GIRLS SWIMMING
St. Joe at Portage Northern, 6:00