H.S. Sports Results/Schedule

 

MONDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS’ GOLF
SMAC West Division Jamboree
1. St. Joe – 177
2. Mattawan – 185
3. Portage Northern – 193
4. Lakeshore – 227
5. Portage Central – 234

Top 10 finishers…
1. Maya Hunter (SJ) – 39
2. Izzy Ugalde (SJ) – 42
3. KT Leinwand ((PN) – 45
3. Sydney Kreis (M) – 45
5. Kate Cudney (M) – 46
5. Colleen Owens (M) – 46
7. Morgan Guzzo (SJ) – 48
7. Lia Dittenbir (PN) – 48
7. Karly Turchan (PN) – 48
7. Bailey Kulich (SJ) – 48
7. Bella Parker (L) – 48
7. Sydney Lim (M) – 48

Top 4 St. Joe finishers…
Maya Hunter – 39
Izzy Ugalde – 42
Morgan Guzzo – 48
Bailey Kulich – 48

Top 4 Lakeshore finishers…
Bella Parker – 48
Claire Gourlay – 51
Armella Heppler – 63
Lydia Bixby – 65

 

——————————————————————————————————

 

VOLLEYBALL
Buchanan 3, Lakeshore 1 (25-22, 25-10, 18-25, 25-13)
Buchanan got 15 kills and 2 aces from Josie West, 29 assists from Claire Shelton, and 3 digs from Katie Schau.

 

——————————————————————————————————

 

SOCCER
Otsego 3, Edwardsburg 0
With the loss, the Eddies fall to 1-2-0 overall and 1-1-0 in the Wolverine Conference

Elsewhere…
Watervliet 8, Constantine 0
Howardsville Christian 8, Buchanan 0
Brandywine 5, Bronson 4
Dowagiac 3, Three Rivers 2
Otsego 3, Edwardsburg 0
Bangor 3, Comstock 1
Bloomingdale 3, Cassopolis 2
Paw Paw 2, Sturgis 0
Kalamazoo Christian 9, Lawton 1
Kalamazoo Hackett 8, Saugatuck 0
Fennville 6, Schoolcraft 0
Allegan 5, Vicksburg 2
Delton-Kellogg 1, Parchment 1

 

——————————————————————————————————

 

BOYS’ TENNIS
Buchanan 4, South Haven 4
Mattawan 8, Kalamazoo Central 0
Vicksburg 8, Three Rivers 0
Allegan 5, Sturgis 3

 

 

 

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

SOCCER
Mattawan at St. Joe, 6:30
Battle Creek Central at Lakeshore, 6:30
Portage Central at Kalamazoo Central, 6:30
Lakeview at Portage Northern, 6:30
Loy Norrix at Gull Lake, 6:30

 

VOLLEYBALL
Allegan at Dowagiac, 6:00
Cassopolis at Hartford, 7:00
Marcellus at Bangor, 7:00
Decatur at Mendon, 7:00
Bloomingdale at White Pigeon, 7:00
Plainwell at Paw Paw, 6:00
Heritage Christian at Howardsville Christian, 7:00
Centreville at Constantine, 6:30

 

CROSS COUNTRY
BCS Jamboree at Warner Camp, 5:00

 

GIRLS’ SWIMMING
Mattawan at St. Joe, 6:00