H.S. Sports Results / Schedule

 

THURSDAY’S RESULTS…

SOCCER DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS
Division 4
Hartford 1, New Buffalo 0
The Indians got by the Bison to win the District Championship with the only score of the match coming on an own goal. Kaden Johnson made eight saves in goal for Hartford.

Division 3
Holland Christian 2, Fennville 0

 

VOLLEYBALL
Lawton 3,  Watervliet 0
Addison Riley had five kills, seven digs, four blocks, and one assist in the loss for the Panters.  Kristen Gardiner added 19 assists, two digs, and three kills for Watervliet.

Elsewhere…
Vicksburg 3, Dowagiac 0
South Haven 3, Paw Paw 1
Edwardsburg 3, Allegan 0
Schoolcraft 3, Fennville 0
Three Rivers 3, Plainwell 2
Otsego 3, Sturgis 0

 

 

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE…

FOOTBALL
SMAC
Kalamazoo Central (2-5) at Lakeshore (3-4), 5:00 (on 97.5 Y-Country)
Niles (2-5) at Battle Creek Central (2-5), 5:30
Mattawan (3-4) at Portage Central (4-3), 5:00
Portage Northern (6-1) at Gull Lake (2-5), 7:00
Lakeview (7-0) at Loy Norrix (0-7), 4:30

NON-CONFERENCE
St. Joe (6-1) at Dewitt (5-2), 7:00 (on 106.1 & 1400 WSJM Sports)
Muskegon Catholic Central (4-2) at Benton Harbor (4-3), 5:00 (on News/Talk 94.9 WSJM)
Parchment (2-5) at Brandywine (7-0), 7:00
Centreville (5-2) at G.R. Northpointe Christian (5-2), 5:00
Athens (2-5) at Galesburg-Augusta (1-6), 7:00

SW MICHIGAN 8-MAN
New Buffalo (1-5) at Lake Michigan Catholic (3-4), 7:00 (at St. Joe H.S.)
Michigan Lutheran (1-6) at Martin (7-0), 7:00
Tri-Unity Christian (4-3) at Bridgman (6-1), 7:00
Bangor (0-6) at Lawrence (2-5), 5:30

SAC
Delton-Kellogg (4-3) at Coloma (1-6), 5:00
Watervliet (2-5) at Schoolcraft (7-0), 5:00
Fennville (2-5) at Gobles (3-4), 5:00
Lawton (7-0) at Saugatuck (3-4), 4:30
Kalamazoo United (4-3) at Constantine (5-2), 5:00

BCS CONFERENCE
Buchanan (2-5) at Comstock (2-5), 5:00

SOUTHWEST 10
Cassopolis (7-0) at Eau Claire (0-7), 5:30
Hartford (4-3) at Decatur (3-4), 5:00
Bloomingdale (1-6) at Marcellus (2-5), 5:00
White Pigeon (6-1) at Mendon (6-1), 7:00

WOLVERINE
Paw Paw (7-0) at South Haven (0-7), 5:15 (on SuperHits 103.7 Cosy-FM)
Dowagiac (4-3) at Vicksburg (5-2), 5:00
Allegan (2-5) at Edwardsburg (7-0), 5:30
Otsego (4-3) at Sturgis (1-6), 7:00
Plainwell (3-4) at Three Rivers (2-5), 7:00

 

TENNIS
State Finals Friday and Saturday

 

GOLF
State Finals Friday and Saturday

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*