H.S. Results/Schedule

 

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS…

SOCCER
St. Joe 2, Lakeview 0
Tyler Burnette and Jack Pender both scored for the Bears. The win lifts St. Joe to 3-0.

Edwardsburg 5, Berrien Springs 0
The Eddies got two goals from Nate Bessinger. Silas Krueger, Colby Sidenbender, and Noah Layher also scored for Edwardsburg.

New Buffalo 6,  Watervliet 4
Brennan Bornas, Able Villarreal, Nathan Isbrecht, and Brady Bornas each scored in the loss for the Panthers.

Elsewhere…
Brandywine 4, Lake Michigan Catholic 2
Dowagiac 9, Buchanan 0
Fennville at Hartford, 5:00
East Kentwood 1, Portage Northern 0
Otsego 2, Wayland 1
Delton-Kellogg 4, Comstock 3

 

TENNIS
Lakeview 5, St. Joe 3

 

CROSS COUNTRY
Bridgman Invitational
Boys’ race
1. Watervliet
2. Lawrence
3. Bridgman
4. Bloomingdale
5. Mendon
6. Cassopolis
7. Buchanan
8. Lake Michigan Catholic
9. Hartford
10. Eau Claire
11. River Valley

Top 10 finishers
1. Joe Furlan, Bloomingdale – 17:25.1
2. Charlie Newburry, Mendon – 17:45.9
3. Walker Barz, Buchanan – 17:59.7
4. Luke Blesy, Bridgman – 18:03.5
5. Jake Tarnow, Marquette Catholic – 18:12.9
6. Isaiah Beiter, Lawrence – 18:22.3
7. Gus Hinch, Watervliet – 18:27.3
8. Cole Millirans, Cassopolis – 18:27.7
9. Ezra Troyer, Watervliet – 18:40.5
10. Dakota Ames, Mendon – 18:42.7

Girls’ race
1. Bridgman
2. Bloomingdale
3. Hartford
4. Cassopolis
5. Bangor
6. Lawrence
7. Watervliet
8. Brandywine

Top 10 finishers
1. Kallie Harrison, Bloomingdale – 21:07.2
2. Karsyn Stewart, Bridgman – 21:46.9
3. Aimee Sustaita, Bloomingdale – 21:57.1
4. Lauren Anderson, Cassopolis – 22:51.4
5. Summer Fast, Bridgman – 23:08.2
6. Arie Hackett, Bridgman – 23:24.4
7. Jane Kaspar, Bridgman – 23:29.5
8. Katherine Sanchez, Hartford – 24:03.4
9. Yovana Naranjo, Hartford – 24:04.7
10. Allison Lauri, Brandywine – 24:06.7

 

GIRLS GOLF
Dowagiac won yesterday’s Wolverine Conference South Division Jamboree with a score of 190.

 

 

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE…

SOCCER
Lakeshore at Kalamazoo Central, 6:30
South Haven at Berrien Springs, 5:30
Niles at Sturgis, 6:30
Allegan at Grand Rapids Covenant Christian, 4:00
Battle Creek Central at Harper Creek, 6:30
Constantine at Vicksburg, 6:00

TENNIS
Lake Michigan Catholic & South Haven at New Buffalo, 4:00

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*