H.S. Football Rankings

 

This week’s Associated Press high school football rankings (week of Oct. 7)…

DIVISION 1
1. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (6-0)
2. Belleville (6-0)
3. Rockford (6-0)
4. Davison (6-0)
5. West Bloomfield (5-1)
6. Dearborn Fordson (5-1)
7. Lake Orion (5-1)
8. Brownstown Woodhaven (6-0)
9. Saline (5-1)
10. Grandville (5-1)
Others receiving votes: Hudsonville, Romeo

 

DIVISION 2
1. Midland (6-0)
2. Oak Park (5-1)
3. Livonia Franklin (6-0)
4. Muskegon Mona Shores (5-1)
5. Walled Lake Western (5-1)
6. South Lyon (6-0)
7. Birmingham Groves (5-1)
8. Detroit King (4-2)
9. Grosse Pointe South (5-1)
10. Traverse City Central (5-1)
Others receiving votes: North Farmington, Port Huron Northern

 

DIVISION 3
1. Muskegon (6-0)
2. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (6-0)
3. Edwardsburg (6-0)
4. Byron Center (6-0)
5. Chelsea (6-0)
6. Mount Pleasant (5-1)
7. St. Joseph (6-0)
8. Zeeland West (5-1)
9(tie). River Rouge (5-1)
9(tie). Mason (6-0)
Others receiving votes: Parma Western

 

DIVISION 4
1(tie). Detroit Country Day (6-0)
1(tie). Paw Paw (6-0)
3. Muskegon Orchard View (6-0)
4. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (5-1)
5. Milan (6-0)
6. St. Clair (6-0)
7. Escanaba (5-1)
8. Goodrich (5-1)
9. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (5-1)
10. Fowlerville (5-1)
Others receiving votes: Allendale, Vicksburg, Ortonville Brandon, Hudsonville Unity Christian

 

DIVISION 5
1. Muskegon Oakridge (6-0)
2. Portland (6-0)
3. Frankenmuth (6-0)
4(tie). Kingsley (6-0)
4(tie). Olivet (6-0)
6. Lansing Catholic (5-1)
7. Marine City (6-0)
8. Hopkins (6-0)
9(tie). Kingsford (3-3)
9(tie). Saginaw Swan Valley (4-2)
Others receiving votes: Clare, Almont, Berrien Springs, Freeland, Montague

 

DIVISION 6
1. Maple City Glen Lake (6-0)
2. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (5-1)
3. Grass Lake (6-0)
4. Ithaca (5-1)
5. Brandywine (6-0)
6. Ravenna (5-1)
7. Montrose (5-1)
8. Warren Michigan Collegiate (5-1)
9. Flint Hamady (5-1)
10. Hemlock (4-2)
Others receiving votes: Calumet, Menominee

 

DIVISION 7
1. New Lothrop (6-0)
2. Jackson Lumen Christi (6-0)
3. Pewamo-Westphalia (6-0)
4. Clinton (6-0)
5. Schoolcraft (6-0)
6(tie). Cassopolis (6-0)
6(tie). Iron Mountain (6-0)
8. Beal City (6-0)
9. Riverview Gabriel Richard (6-0)
10. Royal Oak Shrine (6-0)
Others receiving votes: Sand Creek, Beaverton, Cass City

 

DIVISION 8
1. Reading (5-1)
2. Harbor Beach (6-0)
3. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (5-1)
4. Johannesburg-Lewiston (6-0)
5. Fowler (6-0)
6. Ubly (5-1)
7. Breckenridge (5-1)
8. Clarkston Everest Catholic (5-0)
9(tie). White Pigeon (5-1)
9(tie). Mendon (5-1)
Others receiving votes: Adrian Lenawee Christian, West Iron County, Saginaw Nouvel, Mount Clemens, Ottawa Lake Whiteford

 

8 PLAYER DIVISION
1. Morrice (6-0)
2. Powers North Central (6-0)
3. Colon (6-0)
4. Pickford (5-1)
5. Gaylord St. Mary (6-0)
Others receiving votes: Deckerville, Crystal Falls Forest Park, Portland St. Patrick

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*