This week’s Associated Press high school basketball state rankings. First place votes are in parentheses, records are as of Jan. 19…
BOYS
Division 1
1. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (5) 8-0
2. Clarkston 8-1
3. River Rouge 8-1
4. Ypsilanti Lincoln 5-1
5. Detroit Cass Tech 8-1
6. Ann Arbor Huron 8-0
7. Muskegon 4-1
8. Hudsonville 8-0
9. Mount Pleasant 8-0
10. Detroit King 9-2
Others receiving votes: Waterford Mott, Grand Blanc
Division 2
1. Grand Rapids Christian (2) 8-0
2. Williamston (2) 8-1
3. Bridgeport 8-0
4. Grand Rapids Catholic Central 7-1
5. Benton Harbor 8-1
6. Clio 9-0
7(tie). Detroit Douglass 8-2
7 (tie). Goodrich 8-0
9. Ionia 8-0
10. Croswell-Lexington 8-1
Others receiving votes: Cadillac, Ferndale, Hudsonville Unity Christian
Division 3
1. Flint Beecher (3) 7-1
2. Iron Mountain (2) 7-0
3. Detroit Edison 4-2
4(tie). Hanover-Horton 6-1
4(tie). Schoolcraft 8-0
6(tie). Ravenna 8-0
6(tie). Detroit Loyola 8-1
8. Oscoda 7-0
9. Pewamo-Westphalia 6-1
10. Maple City Glen Lake 6-1
Others receiving votes: McBain, Negaunee, Brandywine, Potterville, Morley-Stanwood
Division 4
1. Southfield Christian (4) 6-2
2. Kingston 8-0
3. Dollar Bay 8-0
4. Pellston 8-0
5. Frankfort-Elberta 6-1
6. Hillsdale Academy 8-1
7. Rudyard 8-1
8. Mio Au Sable 6-1
9. Hale 7-1
10. Flint International 6-1
Others receiving votes: Pickford, Camden-Frontier
GIRLS
Division 1
1. Hartland (3) 8-0
2. East Lansing (1) 8-1
3. Hudsonville (1) 9-0
4. Farmington Hills Mercy 10-0
5. Bloomfield Hills Marian 8-1
6. Grosse Pointe South 8-1
7. East Grand Rapids 9-1
8. Flint Carman Ainsworth 10-0
9. Midland 10-0
10. Macomb Dakota 9-1
Others receiving votes: Detroit Renaissance, Port Huron, Rockford, Brighton
Division 2
1. Detroit Edison (5) 9-0
2. Three Rivers 8-0
3. Parma Western 9-1
4. Chelsea 8-1
5. Grand Rapids Christian 8-1
6. Portland 9-1
7. Menominee 9-0
8. Cadillac 8-0
9. Tecumseh 8-1
10. Bay City John Glenn 8-2
Others receiving votes: Niles, Williamston
Division 3
1. Grass Lake (5) 10-1
2. Pewamo-Westphalia 7-2
3. Byron 9-0
4. Centreville 10-0
5(tie). Kent City 8-1
5(tie) Lake City 9-1
7. Flint Hamady 8-1
8. Manton 10-1
9. Brandywine 9-0
10. Springport 8-1
Others receiving votes: Maple City Glen Lake, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, Ithaca, Morley-Stanwood
Division 4
1. Adrian Lenawee Christian (4) 7-1
2. Pittsford 11-0
3. St. Ignace LaSalle 7-1
4. Bellaire 9-0
5. Kingston 9-0
6(tie). Martin 10-0
6(tie). Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 10-0
8. Pickford 10-1
9. Felch North Dickinson 8-1
10. Michigan Lutheran 9-0
Others receiving votes: Ewen-Trout Creek, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist