Boys H.S. Basketball District scores – Monday 3/9/15

Monday’s Boys District Basketball scores.

CLASS A
Class A at Portage Northern (1) (Round 1 at local sites)
Kalamazoo Central 72, Lakeshore 48
Leading by 13 at the half,  Kalamazoo Central outscored Lakeshore 28-13 in the third quarter to help put the game out of reach as the Maroon Giants beat the Lancers 72-48 in the district opener for both teams.   Hunter Hale had 21 points for Kalamazoo Central.  Rubin Conway scored 11 points to lead Lakeshore who bow out in the first round with an 18-3 record.

St. Joseph 51, Portage Central 48
Mac Shimulunas returned to the Bears lineup after missing the previous three games with an illness to score a game high 18 points to lead St. Joseph to a 51-48 win over Portage Central in the opening game of the Class A Districts.  Domoneke Mitchell and Sam Szwabowski each had 10 for St. Joseph, who will advance to face Portage Northern in the semifinals tomorrow night at 7:00 p.m.

Portage Northern 67, Niles 66 – OT

Class A at Kalamazoo Loy Norrix (2) (Round 1 at local sites)
Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 59, Battle Creek Central 51 – OT
Holt 68, Battle Creek Lakeview 53
Gull Lake 58, Mason 54

CLASS B
Class B at Benton Harbor (33)
Benton Harbor 74, Coloma 55
Malik Hall led the Tigers with 21 points, while Jaton Gunn had 20 as Benton Harbor beat Coloma 74-55.  Auston Rushing scored a game high 26 points in the loss for Coloma.  Benton Harbor will face Dowagiac in the semifinals tomorrow at 8:00 p.m.

Class B at Coldwater (34)
Edwardsburg 55, Vicksburg 50

Class B at South Haven (49)
Otsego 53, South Haven 42
Otsego’s Seth Dugan recorded a triple double with 21 points, 15 rebounds, and 10 assists at Otsego eliminated South Haven with a 53-42 win.  James Smith had 15 points to lead South Haven.

Hopkins 67, Plainwell 56

CLASS C
Class C at Cassopolis (65) (Round 1 at local sites)
Cassopolis 79, Watervliet 52
Bridgman 53, Brandywine 46
New Buffalo 73, Eau Claire 56

Class C at Gobles (76)
Hartford 65, Bloomingdale 47
Kalamazoo Hackett 57, Bangor 43
Class C at Lawton (66) (Round 1 at local sites)
White Pigeon 55, Lawton 33
Constantine 60, Centreville 44
Marcellus 62, Schoolcraft 49

Class C at Grandville Calvin Christian (79)
GR Covenant Christian 65, Saugatuck 39
Calvin Christian 74, GR Wellspring 49

CLASS D
Class D at River Valley (97) (Round 1 at local sites)
Covert 71, Michigan Lutheran 38
Chasin Swarns scored a game high 24 points to lead Covert to a 71-38 win over Michigan Lutheran,  Zequarius Jeffries added 19 for the Bulldogs.  Sam Sievert led Michigan Lutheran with 11 points.

Lake Michigan Catholic 67, Watervliet Grace Christian 17
Lawrence 67, Countryside Academy 23

Class D at Athens (98)
Howardsville Christian 60, Burr Oak 47

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*