Weekend H.S. Sports Results

 

CROSS COUNTRY
Niles Viking Stampede
Girls
1. Marshall
2. Harper Creek
3. Lakeshore
4. Plainwell
5. Paw Paw
6. Niles

Top 10 Performances…
1. Madison Berning (Harper Creek) 21:05.10
2. Hannah Richmond (Paw Paw) 21:06.30
3. Emily Peters (Lakeshore) 21:19.80
4. Maliyah Alexander-Gore (Marshall) 21:25.70
5. Jena Adams (Harper Creek) 21:39.20
6. Brooke Waito (Marshall) 21:48.00
7. Sarah Berning (Harper Creek) 21:55.40
8. Mackenzie Hill (Plainwell) 21:58.80
9. Camilla Decola (Marshall) 21:59.80
10. Abbie Schoepke (Marshall) 22:40.50

Boys
1. Harper Creek
2. Plainwell
3. Lakeshore
4. Paw Paw
5. Niles

Top 10 Performances…
1. Race Bettich (Lakeshore) 17:17.94
2. Eli Veen (Plainwell) 17:33.17
3. Josh Maurer (Haroer Creek) 17:48.41
4. Owen Gilbert (Harper Creek) 18:44.63
5. Blake Bess (Harper Creek) 18:50.30
6. Ethan Johnson (Plainwell) 19:01.19
7. Brian O’Dell (Harper Creek) 19:17.71
8. Austin Williford (Paw Paw) 19:27.15
9. Grant Rose (Lakeshore) 19:29.21
10. Thai Nguyen (Plainwell) 19:31.73

 

 

Early Bird Invitational
Boys
Lawrence – 32
Hartford – 40
Eau Claire – 88
Comstock – 95
Lawton – 94
Decatur – 118

Top 10 Individuals…
1. Isaih Beiter (Lawrence) 18:49
2. Charlie DeGraves (Lawrence) 19:17
3. Jacob Morales (Hartford) 19:31
4. Aurelio Deigado (Hartford) 19:58
5. Brody Amthor (Lawrence) 20:05
6. Edward Lopez (Eau Claire) 20:07
7. Adam Blankenship (Eau Claire) 20:17
8. Jairo Lopez (Hartford) 20:19
9. Thomas Naszear (Comstock) 20:35
10. Mauricio Mancera (Lawrence) 21:33

Girls
Lawton – 34
Hartford – 45
Lawrence – 76
Comstock – 89
Decatur – 106

Top 10 Individuals…
1. Kendra Koster (Lawton) 23:14
2. Lydia Kruis (Comstock) 23:25
3. Addie Modderman (Lawton) 23:39
4. Madeline Madsen (Lawrence) 23:46
5. Gillian Kuenhle (Hartford) 23:58
6. Jasmin Janicki (Hartford) 24:17
7. Breanna Franks (Decatur) 24:29
8. Mikeale Cowgill (Hartford) 24:36
9. Addisyn Price (Lawton) 25:43
10. Natalie Torres (Lawton) 26:17

 

——————————————————————————————————

GIRLS GOLF
Jenison Invitational
1. Rockford – 348
2. St. Joe – 357
3. Montague – 358
4. Coopersville – 363
5. Hudsonville – 376
6. East Grand Rapids – 377
7. Grandville – 377
8. GR Christian – 395
9. Grand Haven – 407
10. DeWitt – 432
11. Spring Lake – 433
12. Jenison – 455

Top St. Joe golfers…
Maya Hunter – 78 (2nd place overall)
Maddy Cleveland – 90
Izzy Ugalde – 93
Madison Jackson – 96

 

—————————————————————————————————–

BOYS TENNIS
St. Joe 5, New Prairie 3
The Bears earned victories at #2 Singles, #3 Singles, #2 Doubles, #3 Doubles, & #4 Doubles

 

Portland Invitational
1st Place – Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (UL)
2nd Place – Portland (P)
3rd Place – North Muskegon (NM)
4th Place – Paw Paw (PP)

No. 1 Singles
Brennen McManus (NM) def. Josh VanRoekel (PP) 7-5, 6-3
William Cooksey (UL) def. Josh VanRoekel (PP) 6-0, 6-0
Jack Roe (P) def. Josh VanRoekel (PP) 6-1, 7-6 (5)
William Cooksey (UL) def. Jack Roe (P) 6-0, 6-0
Brennen McManus (NM) def. Jack Roe (P) 6-1, 6-0
William Cooksey (UL) def. Brennen McManus (NM) 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 Singles
Alex Russman (P) def. Tyler Mejeur (PP) 6-2, 6-1
Chris Erndteman (NM) def. Tyler Mejeur (PP) 6-2, 6-1
Sebastien Courtright (UL) def. Tyler Mejeur (PP) 6-0, 6-1
Sebastien Courtright (UL) def. Chris Erndteman (NM) 6-0, 6-1
Sebastien Courtright (UL) def. Alex Russman (P) 6-0, 6-0
Alex Russman (P) def. Chris Erndteman (NM) 2-0, 2-0

No. 3 Singles
George Anusbigian (UL) def. Michael Hartman (PP) 6-0, 6-0
Ryan Leonard (P) def. Michael Hartman (PP) 6-0, 6-1
Troy McManus (NM) def. Michael Hartman (PP) 6-0, 6-0
Troy McManus (NM) def. Ryan Leonard (P) 6-0, 6-1
George Anusbigian (UL) def. Troy McManus (NM) 7-5, 6-1
George Anusbigian (UL) def. Ryan Leonard (P) 6-1, 6-3

No. 4 Singles
Charlie Branch (NM) def. Nicholas Hamarcher (PP) 6-0, 6-0
Gerry Sherer (UL) def. Nicholas Hamarcher (PP) 6-0, 6-1
Ethan Webert (P) def. Nicholas Hamarcher (PP) 6-0, 6-1
Gerry Sherer (UL) def. Ethan Webert (P) 6-0, 6-1
Charlie Branch (NM) def. Ethan Webert (P) 6-0, 6-2
Gerry Sherer (UL) def. Charlie Branch (NM) 6-0, 7-6 (5)

No. 1 Doubles
Kurt Kraczon/Jorgen Sonday (P) def. Christian Johnson/Kendrick Brown (PP) 6-4, 6-1
Christian Johnson/Kendrick Brown (PP) def. Quinn Kersman/Ethan Koman (NM) 6-1, 6-2
Vincent Maribao/Jacob Tomlinson (UL) def. Christian Johnson/Kendrick Brown (PP) 6-1, 6-0
Vincent Maribao/Jacob Tomlinson (UL) def. Quinn Kersman/Ethan Koman (NM) 6-1, 6-1
Vincent Maribao/Jacob Tomlinson (UL) def. Kurt Kraczon/Jorgen Sonday (P) 6-0, 6-0
Kurt Kraczon/Jorgen Sonday (P) def. Quinn Kersman/Ethan Koman (NM) 7-6 (3), 6-2

No. 2 Doubles
Tarun Jarial/Tommy Ugval (UL) def. Zachary Dooley/Braedon Long (PP) 6-0, 6-0
Casey Smith/Kai Kipp (P) def. Zachary Dooley/Braedon Long (PP) 6-1, 6-1
Pierce Marczak/Jack Taylor (NM) def. Zachary Dooley/Braedon Long (PP) 6-1, 6-0
Casey Smith/Kai Kipp (P) def. Pierce Marczak/Jack Taylor (NM) 6-4, 7-6 (2)
Tarun Jarial/Tommy Ugval (UL) def. Pierce Marczak/Jack Taylor (NM) 6-2, 6-2
Tarun Jarial/Tommy Ugval (UL) def. Casey Smith/Kai Kipp (P) 6-2, 6-1

No. 3 Doubles
Shamus Corbett/Gavin Grimm (NM) def. Ian MacDonald/Mason Sikora (PP) 6-2, 6-1
Bennett French/Campbell Marchal (UL) def. Ian MacDonald/Mason Sikora (PP) 6-0, 6-0
Cadin Cross/Timothy Pohl (P) def. Ian MacDonald/Mason Sikora (PP) 6-1, 6-0
Bennett French/Campbell Marchal (UL) def. Cadin Cross/Timothy Pohl (P) 6-1, 6-3
Shamus Corbett/Gavin Grimm (NM) def. Cadin Cross/Timothy Pohl (P) 6-2, 6-4
Bennett French/Campbell Marchal (UL) def. Shamus Corbett/Gavin Grimm (NM) 6-2, 6-1

No. 4 Doubles
Dane Wildrom/Austin Getchell (P) def. Alex Leonard/Matthew Hartman (PP) 6-3, 6-4
Reilly Schotts/Gus West (NM) def. Alex Leonard/Matthew Hartman (PP) 6-7 (4), 6-1, 6-4
Rocco Scarfone/Alec Leonard (UL) def. Alex Leonard/Matthew Hartman (PP) 6-1, 6-2
Rocco Scarfone/Brendan Connors (UL) def. Reilly Schotts/Gus West (NM) 6-0 , 7-6 (5)
Rocco Scarfone/Brendan Connors (UL) def. Dane Wildrom/Austin Getchell (P) 6-0, 6-3
Dane Wildrom/Austin Getchell (P) def. Reilly Schotts/Gus West (NM) 6-2, 6-2

 

Kalamazoo Hackett def. Lumen Christi and GR West Catholic to improve to 3-0 on the season