H.S. Sports Round up – 5/12-5/13

 

TUESDAY

BASEBALL
Portage Central 9, St. Joseph 1 – Game 1
St. Joseph 4, Portage Central 1 – Game 2
St. Joseph and Portage Central split their doubleheader with the Mustangs taking the opener 9-1. Joe Stewart had 3 RBI’s for PC in the opener. The Bears responded with a 4-1 win in game 2. Senior Jake Mavis pitched a complete game, only allowing one run. Brad King drove in two and scored on a passed ball to give St. Joe the split.

Wolverine Conference Tournament
South Haven 3, Sturgis 1
South Haven’s Jason John struck out 7 and threw a no-hitter as South Haven advanced to the second round of the Wolverine Conference tournament with a 3-1 win at Sturgis. Alec Washegesic had an RBI triple as the Rams scored twice in the first inning.

Edwardsburg 4, Plainwell 0
Vicksburg 3, Coloma 2
Paw Paw 3, Three Rivers 1

Elsewhere…
Lakeshore 8, Niles 6 – Game 1
Lakeshore 4, Niles 0 – Game 2
Portage Northern 15, Benton Harbor 0 – Game 1
Portage Northern 4, Benton Harbor 1 – Game 2
Mattawan 2, Kalamazoo Central 1 – Game 1
Mattawan 7, Kalamazoo Central 6 – Game 2
River Valley 13, Michigan Lutheran 6 – Game 1
River Valley 10, Michigan Lutheran 0 – Game 1
Buchanan 6, Brandywine 0 – Game 1
Buchanan 6, Brandywine 1 – Game 2
Centreville 6, Bridgman 3 – Game 1
Centreville 9, Bridgman 5 – Game 2
Berrien Springs 1, Allegan 0 – Game 1
Berrien Springs 4, Allegan 2 – Game 2

 

SOFTBALL
Lakeshore 4, Niles 0 – Game 1
Lakeshore 15, Niles 3 – Game 2
Lakeshore swept Niles 4-0 and 15-3 in a doubleheader. Jacki Nate had three hits in the first game while Becca Meyer had two hits and two RBI’s. Taylor Simon struck out 8 and only allow three hits. In the second game, Rachel Clem had two home runs and Rachel Reidel had a home run and a triple with 3 RBI’s in the nightcap.

Elsewhere…
Portage Central 1, St. Joseph 0 – Game 1
Portage Central 5, St. Joseph 0 – Game 2
River Valley 14, Michigan Lutheran 3 – Game 1
Michigan Lutheran 8, River Valley 5 – Game 2
Mattawan 12, Kalamazoo Central 0 – Game 1
Mattawan 16, Kalamazoo Central 1 – Game 2
Coloma 12, Edwardsburg 11 – Game 1
Edwardsburg 18, Coloma 6 – Game 2
Watervliet Grace Christian 10, Eau Claire 0 – Game 1
Watervliet Grace Christian 9, Eau Claire 3 – Game 2

 

GIRLS SOCCER
Bangor 5, Dowagiac 0

 

GIRLS TENNIS
Buchanan 6, Dowagiac 2
Sturgis 7, Niles 1
Brandywine 8, South Haven 0

 

WEDNESDAY

GIRLS SOCCER
SMAC
Battle Creek Central at Lakeshore, 6:00
Kalamazoo Loy Norrix at St. Joseph, 6:45
Battle Creek Lakeview at Niles, 5:30

WOLVERINE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET
Coloma at Otsego, 4:30
Plainwell at Edwardsburg, 5:00
South Haven at Vicksburg, 6:00
Allegan at Paw Paw, 6:00

WOLVERINE CONFERENCE CONSOLATION ROUND ROBIN
Sturgis at Dowagiac, 5:00

BASEBALL
Kalamazoo Central at Lakeshore, 4:00
Gobles at Fennville, 4:00
Cassopolis at Marcellus, 4:15

SOFTBALL
Gobles at Fennville, 4:00

GIRLS TENNIS
Elkhart Central at Edwardsburg, 4:30


1 Comment

  1. Pingback: H.S. Sports Round up – 5/12-5/13 | 94.9 WSJM-FM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*