MHSAA Boys and Girls Basketball District Pairings

The MHSAA released pairings for the 2020 Girls and Boys District Basketball Tournaments.  A change this season is that each of the local tournaments are seeded.  The top two seeds are on opposite sides of the bracket with the other teams in that district are placed on the bracket by a random draw.

Boys Basketball
Division 1-13 – at St. Joseph
Monday, March 9, 2020

  • 5:00 p.m. – Lakeshore vs. Portage Northern
  • 7:00 p.m. – Portage Central vs. Kalamazoo Central

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

  • 5:00 p.m. – Mattawan vs. Lakeshore/Portage Northern winner
  • 7:00 p.m. – St. Joseph vs. Portage Central/Kalamazoo Central winner

Friday, March 13, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

Division 1-14 – at Battle Creek Lakeview
Monday, March 9, 2020

  • 5:00 p.m. – Coldwater vs. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
  • 7:00 p.m. – Gull Lake vs. Battle Creek Central

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

  • 5:00 p.m. – Battle Creek Lakeview vs. Coldwater/Kalamazoo Loy Norrix winner
  • 7:00 p.m. – Sturgis vs. Gull Lake/Battle Creek Central winner

Friday, March 13, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

__________________________________________________________________________________
Division 2-46 – Holland Christian (at Holland Civic Center)
Monday, March 9, 2020

  • 5:00 p.m. – Benton Harbor vs. Holland Christian
  • 7:00 p.m. – Coloma vs. Allegan

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

  • 5:00 p.m. – Hamilton vs. Benton Harbor/Holland Christian winner
  • 7:00 p.m. – South Haven vs. Coloma/Allegan winner

Friday, March 13, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

Division 2-45 – at Edwardsburg
Monday, March 9, 2020

  • 6:00 p.m. – Dowagiac vs. Edwardsburg

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Berrien Springs vs. Dowagiac/Edwardsburg winner
  • 7:15 p.m. – Niles vs. Buchanan

Friday, March 13, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

Division 2-48 – at Paw Paw
Monday, March 9, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Paw Paw vs. Parchment
  • 7:00 p.m. – Vicksburg vs. Comstock

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Constantine vs. Paw Paw/Parchment winner
  • 7:00 p.m. – Three Rivers vs. Vicksburg/Comstock winner

Friday, March 13, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

Division 2-47 – at Hastings
Monday, March 9, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Hastings vs. Grand Rapids South Christian
  • 7:15 p.m. – Otsego vs. Plainwell

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Wayland vs. Hastings/GR South Christian winner
  • 7:15 p.m. – Hopkins vs. Otsego/Plainwell winner

Friday, March 13, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

__________________________________________________________________________________
Division 3-78 – at Bloomingdale
Monday, March 9, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Bloomingdale vs. Hartford
  • 7:30 p.m. – Gobles vs. Bangor

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Decatur vs. Bloomingdale/Hartford winner
  • 7:30 p.m. – Lawton vs. Gobles/Bangor winner

Friday, March 13, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

Division 3-80 – at Quincy
Monday, March 9, 2020

  • 6:00 p.m. – Centreville vs. Union City

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Bronson vs. Centreville/Union City winner
  • 7:30 p.m. – White Pigeon vs. Quincy

Friday, March 13, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

Division 3-77 – at Bridgman
Monday, March 9, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Bridgman vs. Cassopolis

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

  • 6:00 p.m. – Countryside Academy vs. Bridgman/Cassopolis winner
  • 7:30 p.m. – Watervliet vs. Brandywine

Friday, March 13, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

Division 3-79 – at Schoolcraft
Monday, March 9, 2020

  • 6:00 p.m. – Marcellus vs. Kalamazoo Christian

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Galesburg-Augusta vs. Marcellus/Kalamazoo Christian winner
  • 7:00 p.m. – Kalamazoo Hackett vs. Schoolcraft

Friday, March 13, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

Division 3-76 – at Grandville Calvin Christian
Monday, March 9, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Saugatuck vs. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
  • 7:15 p.m. – Fennville vs. Grandville Calvin Christian

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Holland Black River vs. Saugatuck/GR Covenant Christian winner
  • 7:15 p.m. – Wyoming Potter’s House vs. Fennville/Calvin Christian winner

Friday, March 13, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

__________________________________________________________________________________
Division 4-115 – at Lake Michigan Catholic
Monday, March 9, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Eau Claire vs. Lake Michigan Catholic

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – New Buffalo vs. Eau Claire/Lake Michigan Catholic winner
  • 7:00 p.m. – River Valley vs. Michigan Lutheran

Friday, March 13, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

Division 4-114 – at Martin (first round at local sites)
Monday, March 9, 2020

  • 6:30 p.m. – Kalamazoo Heritage Christian at Hudsonville Libertas Christian
  • 6:30 p.m. – Martin at Kalamazoo Phoenix
  • 6:30 p.m. – Holland Calvary at Covert

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Heritage/Libertas winner vs. Martin/Kal. Phoenix winner
  • 7:00 p.m. – Lawrence vs. Holland Calvary/Covert winner

Friday, March 13, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

Division 4-116 – at Mendon
Monday, March 9, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Howardsville Christian vs. Kalamazoo Lakeside
  • 7:00 p.m. – Colon vs. Athens

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Burr Oak vs. Howardsville Christian/Kalamazoo Lakeside
  • 7:00 p.m. – Mendon vs. Colon/Athens winner

Friday, March 13, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

__________________________________________________________________________________
Girls Basketball
Division 1-13 – at Lakeshore
Monday, March 2, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Kalamazoo Central vs. Portage Northern
  • 7:30 p.m. – St. Joseph vs. Portage Central

Wednesday, March 4, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Lakeshore vs. Kalamazoo Central/Portage Northern winner
  • 7:30 p.m. – Mattawan vs. St. Joseph/Portage Central winner

Friday, March 6, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

Division 1-14 – at Gull Lake
Monday, March 2, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Battle Creek Central vs. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
  • 7:30 p.m. – Gull Lake vs. Battle Creek Lakeview

Wednesday, March 4, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Sturgis vs. Battle Creek Central/Kalamazoo Loy Norrix winner
  • 7:30 p.m. – Coldwater vs. Gull Lake/Battle Creek Lakeview winner

Friday, March 6, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

__________________________________________________________________________________
Division 2-46 – at Coloma
Monday, March 2, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Benton Harbor vs. Coloma
  • 7:00 p.m. – Otsego vs. Hamilton

Wednesday, March 4, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Allegan vs. Otsego/Hamilton winner
  • 7:00 p.m. – South Haven vs. Benton Harbor/Coloma winner

Friday, March 6, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

Division 2-45 – at Buchanan
Monday, March 2, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Three Rivers vs. Buchanan
  • 7:00 p.m. – Dowagiac vs. Edwardsburg

Wednesday, March 4, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Niles vs. Three Rivers/Buchanan winner
  • 7:00 p.m. – Berrien Springs vs. Dowagiac/Edwardsburg winner

Friday, March 6, 2020

  • 6:00 p.m. – Championship

Division 2-48 – at Plainwell
Monday, March 2, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Plainwell vs. Parchment
  • 7:30 p.m. – Paw Paw vs. Battle Creek Harper Creek

Wednesday, March 4, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Vicksburg vs. Plainwell/Parchment winner
  • 7:30 p.m. – Comstock vs. Paw Paw/Harper Creek winner

Friday, March 6, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

__________________________________________________________________________________
Division 3-78 – at Lawton
Monday, March 2, 2020

  • 6:00 p.m. – Bangor vs. Bloomingdale

Wednesday, March 4, 2020

  • 5:00 p.m. – Lawton vs. Bangor/Bloomingdale winner
  • 6:30 p.m. – Hartford vs. Gobles

Friday, March 6, 2020

  • 6:00 p.m. – Championship

Division 3-77 – at Cassopolis
Monday, March 2, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Bridgman vs. Brandywine

Wednesday, March 4, 2020

  • 6:00 p.m. – Watervliet vs. Bridgman/Brandywine winner
  • 7:30 p.m. – Decatur vs. Cassopolis

Friday, March 6, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

Division 3-80 – at Centreville
Monday, March 2, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Centreville vs. Constantine

Wednesday, March 4, 2020

  • 6:00 p.m. – White Pigeon vs. Centreville/Constantine
  • 7:30 p.m. – Marcellus vs. Schoolcraft

Friday, March 6, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

Division 3-79 – at Kalamazoo Christian
Monday, March 2, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Kalamazoo Christian vs. Galesburg-Augusta
  • 7:00 p.m. – Potterville vs. Kalamazoo Hackett

Wednesday, March 4, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Vermontville Maple Valley vs. Kalamazoo Christian/Galesburg-Augusta winner
  • 7:00 p.m. – Delton-Kellogg vs. Potterville/Kalamazoo Hackett winner

Friday, March 6, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

Division 3-73 – at Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
Monday, March 2, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Fennville vs. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian

Wednesday, March 4, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – North Muskegon vs. Fennville/Muskegon Western Michigan Christian winner
  • 7:00 p.m. – Holland Black River vs. Saugatuck

Friday, March 6, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

__________________________________________________________________________________
Division 4-115 – at River Valley
Monday, March 2, 2020

  • No games Monday

Wednesday, March 4, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – New Buffalo vs. Lake Michigan Catholic
  • 7:00 p.m. – Michigan Lutheran vs. River Valley

Friday, March 6, 2020

  • 6:00 p.m. – Championship

Division 4-116 – at Colon
Monday, March 2, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Howardsville Christian vs. Covert
  • 7:00 p.m. – Lawrence vs. Colon

Wednesday, March 4, 2020

  • 5:30 p.m. – Mendon vs. Howardsville Christian/Covert winner
  • 7:00 p.m. – Burr Oak vs. Lawrence/Colon winner

Friday, March 6, 2020

  • 7:00 p.m. – Championship

Division 4-114 – at Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian
Monday, March 2, 2020

  • No games Monday

Wednesday, March 4, 2020

  • 5:00 p.m. – Martin vs. Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian
  • 7:00 p.m. – Byron Center Zion Christian vs. Wyoming Potter’s House Christian

Friday, March 6, 2020

  • 6:30 p.m. – Championship