High School Sports Results / Schedule

 

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

SOCCER DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
Division 4
Michigan Lutheran 3, Bridgman 0
The Titans got two goals from Christian Kisukulu along with a goal and an assist from Alex Ritter. Adam Rosenbaum finished with eight saves in goal.
Hartford 1, New Buffalo 0
Michigan Lutheran will face Hartford for the District Championship.

 

Division 3
Dowagiac 8, Coloma 1
The Chieftains dominated early, scoring four goals in the opening eleven minutes. Lucian Whitaker scored the lone goal for Coloma.
South Haven 3, Watervlet 2
Dowagiac will face South Haven for the District Championship.

 

Elsewhere…
Division 4
Bangor 2, Black River 1
Bloomingdale 5, Saugatuck 0
Heritage Christian 4, Cassopolis 3
Howardsville Christian 5, Schoolcraft 3

Division 1
Mattawan 3, Loy Norrix 1
Portage Northern 3, Portage Central 0

Division 2
Gull Lake 6, Otsego 0
Plainwell 2, Thornapple-Kellogg 1

Division 3
Hudsonville Unity Christian 4, Fennville 1 – OT
G.R. South Christian 1, Wyoming-Lee 0

 

——————————————————————————————————

 

VOLLEYBALL
Watervliet 3, Lawton 1 (25-17, 18-25, 25-16, 25-20)
The Panthers were led by Samantha Dietz who ended the night with 21 kills, eight aces, 19 digs, and one block. Grace Chisek also had an impressive night with 32 assist, two kills, seven aces, 13 digs, and three blocks.

 

——————————————————————————————————

 

CROSS COUNTRY
River Valley Invitational
Boys Team Results…
1. Bridgman – 34
2. Lake Michigan Catholic – 36
3. Constantine – 68
4. River Valley – 93
5. Brandywine – 119
Berrien Springs – NS
Buchanan – NS
New Buffalo – NS
Top 10 Individuals…
1. Walker Barz (Buch.) 17:19.10
1. Luke Blesy (Bridg.) 17:19.10
3. Nathaniel Bittner (BS) 17:44.90
4. Sam Markle (BS) 18:08.93
5. Michael Golden (LMC) 18:09.11
6. John Sanderson (Bridg.) 18:14.62
7. Ethan Glick (C) 18:18.07
8. Matthew Lage (LMC) 18:22.07
9. Emerson Barnes (NB) 18:37.37
10. AJ Hackett (Bridg.) 18:40.70

Girls Team Results…
1. Bridgman – 30
2. Buchanan – 63
3. Lake Michigan Catholic – 89
4. River Valley – 90
5. Brandywine – 118
6. Constantine – 150
7. Berrien Springs – 165
Top 10 Individuals…
1. Karsyn Stewart (Bridg.) 20:32.67
2. Eleanor Young (Buch.) 20:33.85
3. Allison Glendening (LMC) 20:40.52
4. Arie Hackett (Bridg.) 20:48.40
5. Summer Fast (Bridg.) 21:38.01
6. Jane Kaspar (Bridg.) 21:53.41
7. Allison Lauri (Bran.) 22:07.33
8. Eliza McGinn (NB) 22:11.85
9. Morgan Horvath (Bran.) 22:16.82
10. Rylee Rogers (RV) 22:17.55

 

Wolverine Conference Championship
Boys Team Results…
1. Otsego – 25
2. Allegan – 55
3. Three Rivers – 84
4. Vicksburg – 93
5. Paw Paw – 147
6. Sturgis – 147
7. Edwardsburg – 189
Top 10 Individuals…
1. Colin Mulder (O) 16:19.0
2. Cole Parker (D) 16:25.0
3. Connor Harlan (A) 16:35.6
4. Mason Kolhoff (O) 16:42.3
5. Blane Johnson (A) 17:00.9
6. Nick Cockerel (O) 17:05.5
7. Isaiah Wilkins (O) 17:20.8
8. Mason Kleeves (A) 17:22.3
9. Kyler Dean (V) 17:25.9
10. Tremaine Brown (S) 17:28.3

Girls Team Results…
1. Otsego – 15
2. Vicksburg – 69
3. Sturgis – 98
4. Allegan – 116
5. Three Rivers – 118
6. Paw Paw – 153
7. Edwardsburg – 172
Top 10 Individuals…
1. Elizabeth Burrill (O) 20:15.9
2. Chelsea Glessner (O) 20:31.5
3. Claudia Stachura (O) 20:39.8
4. Joy Wolfe (O) 20:51.8
5. Megan Germain (O) 21:12.1
6. Logan Brazee (O) 21:13.9
7. Anezka Pradna (TR) 21:15.2
8. Meah Yunker (S) 21:20.7
9. Sam Richardson (V) 21:27.5
10. Ashley Goodrich (O) 21:30.7

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

CROSS COUNTRY – PRE REGIONAL
Division 4 at Decatur, 5:00
Cassopolis, Decatur, Eau Claire, Grace Christian, Howardsville Christian, Lawrence, Marcellus, & White Pigeon.

 

SOCCER DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
Division 4 at Kalamazoo Christian
Kalamazoo Hackett vs. Calhoun Christian, 3:00
Kalamazoo Christian vs. Vermontville Maple Valley, 5:00

 

VOLLEYBALL
St. Joe at Kalamazoo Central, 6:30
Loy Norrix at Lakeshore, 6:30
Michigan Lutheran at Eau Claire, 5:00
New Buffalo at Countryside, 6:00
Berrien Springs at Buchanan, 6:00
Brandywine at Bridgman, 6:00
Grace Christian at Covert, 6:00
Lakeview at Mattawan, 6:30
Battle Creek Central at Portage Northern, 6:30
Schoolcraft at Constantine, 6:30