High School Sports Results / Schedule

 

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

 

TENNIS STATE TOURNAMENT
Division 3
St. Joe fell to Detroit Country Day 7-1. The Bears’ lone win on the day came from Tyler Romano at #4 Singles.

Division 4
Brandywine fell to Traverse City St. Francis 8-0

Division 4
Berrien Springs fell to Northpoint Christian 7-1

 

——————————————————————————————————

 

SOCCER DISTRICT OPENERS
Paw Paw 1, Edwardsburg 0 – Shootout
Fennville 1, Grand River Prep 0
Portage Northern 2, Kalamazoo Central 1
Loy Norrix 6, Lakeview 0
Plainwell 2, Hastings 0
Otsego 2, Allegan 0
Comstock 3, Parchment 0

 

——————————————————————————————————-

 

CROSS COUNTRY – SAC League Championship
Boys
Team Results…
1. Saugatuck – 60
2. Kalamazoo Christian – 67
3. Parchment – 84
4. Coloma – 109
5. Watervliet – 132
6. Gobles – 136
7. Delton-Kellogg – 149
8. Fennville – 175
9. Constantine – 254
10. Kalamazoo Hackett – 273
11. Schoolcraft – 286
12. Lawton – 303
Top 15 Individuals…
1. Nik Pettinga (Saug) 16:21.16
2. Garrett Winter (P) 16:22.63
3. Max Sharnas (Saug) 16:29.33
4. Adam Martinson (Saug) 17:08.03
5. Isaac Bos (KC) 17:11.62
6. Micah Ordway (DK) 17:16.05
7. Jonathan Mendoza (F) 17:25.39
8. Isaac Bogard (KC) 17:27.91
9. Nile Devers (G) 17:31.29
10. Boden Genovese (Col) 17:31.49
11. William Winter (P) 17:36.46
12. Ezra Troyer (W) 17:47.31
13. German Casiano (W) 17:55.00
14. Jake Ickes (Col) 18:03.67
15. Nathan Koetje (KC) 18:05.89

 

Girls
Team Results…
1. Kalamazoo Christian – 48
2. Saugatuck – 84
3. Coloma – 88
4. Delton-Kellogg – 109
5. Lawton – 121
6. Parchment – 161
7. Fennville – 194
8. Schoolcraft – 197
9. Watervliet – 204
10. Martin – 218
11. Constantine – 314
Top 15 Individuals…
1. Mary Dow (P) 19:44.40
2. Ava Genovese (Col) 20:13.42
3. Aubrey Herder (KC) 20:28.15
4. Aubree Sedore (GA) 20:29.42
5. Maya Veldt (Saug) 20:37.06
6. Hannah Smit (Saug) 20:42.26
7. Hope Zichterman (KC) 20:43.98
8. Kendra Koster (L) 20:54.27
9. Sherry Dow (P) 21:05.46
10. Taylor Leonard (KC) 21:13.35
11. Caley Kerwin (School) 21:18.50
12. Sydney Van Es (KH) 21:19.79
13. Annika Sytsma (KC) 21:25.68
14. Abby Vandermolen (Col) 21:31.24
15. Aubrey Aukerman (DK) 21:36.30

 

——————————————————————————————————-

 

VOLLEYBALL
New Buffalo 3, Michigan Lutheran 1 (25-23, 25-16, 22-25, 25-17)
Ava Mullen paced the Bison with 14 kills, three aces, and nine digs. Sophia DeOliveira finished with 11 kills, three aces, and 15 digs, and Kelsey Corkan turned in 34 assists, three aces, and three kills. New Buffalo improves to 13-0 on the season and 4-0 in the BCS White Division.

 

Kalamazoo Hackett 3, Watervliet 2 (25-21, 20-25, 25-17, 18-25, 15-11)
Samantha Dietz continued were dominant season with 16 kills, seven digs, two aces, and one block in the loss for the Panthers. Watervliet also got 26 assists, one kill, and eight digs from Grace Smith, and five kills, five assists, four aces, and three digs from Natalie Hart.

 

Niles went 1-2 at the Hamilton Quad
Mattawan 2, Niles 1 / Hamilton 2, Niles 0 / Niles 2, North Muskegon 1
Top performers for Niles included Jillian Bruckner (18 kills, 5 digs, 4 blocks, & 3 aces), Marika Ruppart (16 kills & 6 blocks), Emma Beckman (46 assists, 3 kills, 16 digs, 3 aces, & 1 block), and Cadence Knight (31 digs & 2 aces).

 

Vicksburg 3, Dowagiac 1 (24-26, 25-20, 25-15, 25-13)
Dowagiac got seven kills, three aces, 13 digs, and three blocks from Caleigh Wimberly. Megan Davis added seven kills and 13 aces, and Jessie Hulett finished with 20 assists, three aces, and eight digs.

 

Edwardsburg 3, Allegan 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-14)
Sophie Overmyer led the Eddies with ten kills and four aces. Emma Strefling added 17 assists and five kills, and Brooklyn Broadway finished with five digs.

 

Elsewhere…
Schoolcraft 3, Coloma 0
Sturgis 3, Otsego 2
Plainwell 3, Three Rivers 2
Constantine 3, Martin 1

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

 

GOLF
Division 1 & 2 State Finals

 

SOCCER DISTRICTS
Niles at Vicksburg, 6:00

 

FOOTBALL
Gull Lake at St. Joe – on 94.9 WSJM
Lakeview at Lakeshore – on 97.5 Y-Country
Benton Harbor at Loy Norrix – updates on 94.9 WSJM
Lawrence at Michigan Lutheran
Watervliet at Coloma
Brandywine at Berrien Springs
Bridgman at Eau Claire
Buchanan at Niles
Vandercook Lake at New Buffalo
South Haven at Comstock
Centreville at Hartford
Lawton at Schoolcraft
Gobles at Bloomingdale
Mattawan at Kalamazoo Central
Galesburg-Augusta at Saugatuck
Portage Northern at Holt
Battle Creek Central at Portage Central
Constantine at Kalamazoo United
Three Rivers at Ithaca
Northpointe Christian at Delton-Kellogg
Allegan at Wyoming Lee
Cassopolis at Mendon – Cancelled
Parchment defeats Fennville by forfeit

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

 

GOLF
Division 3 & 4 State Finals

 

FOOTBALL
Edwardsburg at Bay City Western
Paw Paw at Detroit Country Day
Tri-Unity Christian at Martin