High School Sports Results / Schedule

 

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

TENNIS DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP
Div. 4 – Berrien Springs 8, South Haven 0

 

——————————————————————————————————

 

SOCCER
SMAC Tournament
Mattawan 2, Portage Central 1
Gull Lake 3, St. Joe 0
Kalamazoo Central 2, Loy Norrix 1
Portage Northern 2, Lakeshore 0
Lakeview 3, Battle Creek Central 0

Elsewhere…
Comstock 2, Coloma 1
Tyler Russell scored Coloma’s lone goal, assisted by Luke Phillips.

Niles 2, South Haven 2
Cade Vota finished with a goal and an assist for Niles. Dominic Thornton scored the Vikings’ other goal.

Hartford 5, Bloomingdale 0
Saugatuck 2, Zion Christian 2
Schoolcraft 5, Constantine 1

 

——————————————————————————————————

 

VOLLEYBALL
Watervliet 3, Gobles 0
Sturgis 3, Dowagiac 0
Edwardsburg 3, Three Rivers 0
Centreville 3, Bangor 1
Saugatuck 3, Holland 1
Mendon 3, White Pigeon 0
Hamilton 3, Gull Lake 0

 

——————————————————————————————————-

 

FOOTBALL
Kalamazoo United 42, Watervliet 7
Decatur 26, Hartford 13
Centreville 36, Mendon 0

 

——————————————————————————————————

 

CROSS COUNTRY
Girls – St. Joe defeated Mattawan 27-28
Boys – Mattawan defeated St. Joe 22-37

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY’S FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

St. Joe at Lakeshore – live on 94.9 WSJM & 97.5 Y-Country
River Rouge at Benton Harbor – updates on 94.9 WSJM
Coloma at Parchment
Eau Claire at Tri-Unity Christian
New Buffalo at Bridgman
Comstock at Buchanan
Niles at Loy Norrix
Allegan at Brandywine
Dowagiac at Sturgis
Martin at Lawrence
Three Rivers at Edwardsburg
Marcellus at Bangor
White Pigeon at Cassopolis
Bloomingdale at Marion
Paw Paw at Vicksburg
Galesburg-Augusta at Lawton
Webberville at Gobles
Lakeview at Mattawan
Fennville at Constantine
Delton-Kellogg at Saugatuck
Portage Central at Portage Northern
Kalamazoo Central at Battle Creek Central
Plainwell at Otsego
Schoolcraft at Saginaw

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL
Vandercook Lake at Michigan Lutheran, 6:00
Berrien Springs at South Haven, 1:00

 

SOCCER
Portage Central at St. Joe, 11:30am
Loy Norrix at Lakeshore, 11:30am
Gull Lake at Mattawan, 11:30am
Portage Northern at Kalamazoo Central, 11:30am