High School Sports Results / Schedule

 

WEEKEND RESULTS…

GIRLS’ GOLF STATE FINALS
DIVISION 2
1. Forest Hills Northern – 648
2. South Lyon – 674
3. Forest Hills Central – 711
4. Farmington Hills Mercy – 730
5. Birmingham Groves – 732
5. Fenton – 732
7. Traverse City Central – 739
8. Middleville Thornapple Kellogg – 751
8. Port Huron Northern – 751
10. Petoskey – 756
11. St. Joseph – 759
12. Pinckney – 762
13. Muskegon Mona Shores – 765
14. Mattawan – 781
14. South Lyon East – 781
16. Mason – 785
17. Allen Park – 802
18. Mt. Pleasant – 833

St. Joe
Maya Hunter – 89 – 89 – 178
Leah Terry – 95 – 94 – 189
Grace Thomas – 97 – 92 – 189
Madison Jackson – 110 – 93 – 203
I. Ugalde/ B. Finnigan – 120 – 107 – 227

Mattawan
Molly Ostrander – 88 – 87 – 175
Kate Cudney – 99 – 95 – 194
Teaghan Kelley – 106 – 97 – 203
Sydney Kreis – 109 – 100 – 209
Colleen Owens – 115 – 107 – 222

 

DIVISION 4
1. NorthPointe Christian – 727
2. Harbor Springs – 732
3. Lansing Catholic – 755
4. Montague – 762
5. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep – 774
6. Frankenmuth – 806
7. East Jackson – 809
8. Almont – 828
9. Ann Arbor Greenhills – 829
10. Traverse City St. Francis – 838
11. Wixom St. Catherine – 843
12. Onsted – 866
13. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart – 867
14. Remus Chippewa Hills – 874
15. Michigan Center – 882
16. Durand – 894
17. Adrian Lenawee Christian – 897
18. Manistee – 924

Kalamazoo Hackett
Colleen McNally – 90 – 98 – 188
Olivia Valkner – 94 – 94 – 188
Lauren Rex – 95 – 97 – 192
Meg Christian – 103 – 103 – 206
Ella Kandow – 113 – 119 – 232

 

 

BOYS’ TENNIS STATE FINALS
Division 2
1. Forest Hills Northern
7(tie). Mattawan
7(tie). Portage Central
7(tie). Portage Northern

Division 3
1. Ann Arbor Greenhills
10. St. Joseph
14. Sturgis
19. Vicksburg
St. Joe advanced three flights to the quarterfinals. Advancing to the quarters before being eliminated were Kellen Lear at #2 singles, Trey Beauchamp and Kaleb Parrett at #1 doubles, and Levi Beam and Tyler Romano at #4 doubles. Dylan Olson and Will Christy won their first match at #2 doubles before being eliminated.

Div. 4
1(tie). Allegan
1(tie). Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep
17. Berrien Springs
22(tie). Paw Paw
25(tie). Brandywine

 

 

 

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE…

VOLLEYBALL…
Cassopolis at Michigan Lutheran, 6:30
Eau Claire at Lawrence, 6:00
New Buffalo at Buchanan, 6:00
River Valley at Bloomingdale, 7:00

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*