High School Football Rankings

 

Division 1
1. Belleville (5-0)
2(tie). Davison (5-0)
2(tie). Detroit Cass Tech (5-0)
4. Clarkston (5-0)
5. Detroit Catholic Central (5-0)
6. Grandville (5-0)
7. West Bloomfield (4-1)
8. Saline (5-0)
9. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (5-0)
10. Canton (5-0)
Others receiving votes: Rockford, Hudsonville, Sterling Heights Stevenson, Traverse City West, Macomb Dakota.

Division 2
1. Muskegon Mona Shores (5-0)
2. East Lansing (5-0)
3. Midland (5-0)
4(tie). Fenton (5-0)
4(tie). Byron Center (5-0)
6. Traverse City Central (5-0)
7. Port Huron (5-0)
8. Livonia Churchill (4-1)
9. Jenison (4-1)
10. Grosse Pointe South (3-2)
Others receiving votes: Midland Dow, Forest Hills Central, Walled Lake Western, Portage Northern, Birmingham Seaholm, Wyandotte Roosevelt.

Division 3
1(tie). DeWitt (5-0)
1(tie). Muskegon (4-1)
3. Chelsea (5-0)
4. River Rouge (3-1)
5(tie). Mason (5-0)
5(tie). Zeeland West (4-1)
7. Birmingham Brother Rice (4-1)
8(tie). Detroit King (3-2)
8(tie). Riverview (5-0)
10. Lakeshore (4-1) 
Others receiving votes: Mount Pleasant.

Division 4
1(tie). Detroit Country Day (3-1)
1(tie). Grand Rapids South Christian (5-0)
3. Edwardsburg (5-0) 
4. Ortonville Brandon (5-0)
5. Hudsonville Unity Christian (5-0)
6. Williamston (7-0)
7. North Branch (5-0)
8. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (4-1)
9(tie). Whitehall (4-1)
9(tie). Paw Paw (4-1) 
Others receiving votes: Goodrich, Milan, Madison Heights Lamphere.

Division 5
1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (5-0)
2. Frankenmuth (5-0)
3. Kingsley (5-0)
4. Marine City (5-0)
5. Portland (5-0)
6. Hopkins (5-0)
7. Reed City (5-0)
8(tie). Grand Rapids West Catholic (4-1)
8(tie). Muskegon Oakridge (4-1)
10. Olivet (4-1) 4
Others receiving votes: Freeland, Belding, Essexville Garber, Romulus Summit Academy.

Division 6
1. Montague (5-0)
2. Muskegon Catholic Central (5-0)
3. Blissfield (5-0)
4(tie). Clare (5-0)
4(tie). Warren Michigan Collegiate (5-0)
6. Buchanan (5-0) 
7. Erie-Mason (5-0)
8. Clinton (4-1)
9. Millington (4-1)
10. Constantine (4-1) 
Others receiving votes: Kent City, Sanford-Meridian.

Division 7
1. Pewamo-Westphalia (5-0)
2. Ithaca (5-0)
3. New Lothrop (5-0)
4. Hemlock (5-0)
5. Schoolcraft (4-1) 
6. McBain (4-0)
7. Detroit Loyola (5-0)
8. Charlevoix (5-0)
9. Oscoda (5-0)
10. Grass Lake (4-1)
Others receiving votes: Riverview Gabriel Richard, Cass City, Madison Heights Bishop Foley.

Division 8
1. Reading  (4-1)
2. Centreville (5-0) 
3(tie). Addison (5-0)
3(tie). Sand Creek (4-1)
5. Clarkston Everest Catholic (5-0)
6. Fowler (4-1)
7. Johannesburg-Lewiston (5-0)
8. West Iron County (5-0)
9(tie). Flint Beecher (4-1)
9(tie). Beal City (4-1)
Others receiving votes: Iron Mountain, Mendon, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Breckenridge.

8 Player Division
1. Powers North Central (5-0)
2. Adrian Lenawee Christian (5-0)
3. Pickford (4-1)
4. Portland St Patrick (5-0)
5. Suttons Bay (5-0)
6. Morrice (5-0)
7. Merrill (4-1)
8. Pellston (5-0)
9. Colon (4-1)
10. Indian River-Inland Lakes (5-0)
Others receiving votes: Mayville, Lake Linden-Hubbell, Cedarville, Burr Oak, Gaylord St. Mary, Martin, Onaway.