H.S. Track Regional Results

 

DIVISION 1
Boys
1. Rockford – 126
2. Zeeland West – 95
3. Grand Haven – 84
4. St. Joe – 75
5. Zeeland East – 57.5
6. Reeths-Puffer – 32
7. Cedar Springs – 30
8. West Ottawa – 28.5
9. Holland – 24
10. Hudsonville – 23
11. Mona Shores – 20
12. Grand Rapids Northview – 19
13. Jenison – 18
14. Grandville – 17
15. Kenowa Hills – 8
16. Muskegon – 4
**Area Individual Regional Champions
100 Meter Dash – Preston Nichols, St. Joe – :10.88
200 Meter Dash – Preston Nichols, St. Joe – :22.00
400 Meter Dash – Cole Toney, St. Joe – :49.51
400 Meter Relay – St. Joe (Eli Zarotney, Trey McGinnis, Caleb Garey, Preston Nichols) – :42.49 *new school record
3200 Meter Relay – St. Joe (William Fiesbeck, Alex Moyer, Andrew Moyer, Cole Toney) -8:15.78

 

Girls
1. Rockford – 129.25
2. Zeeland East – 114
3. West Ottawa – 98
4. St. Joe – 55
5. Hudsonville – 53
6. Grandville – 41
7. Jenison – 35
8. Grand Haven – 28
9. Zeeland West – 22.25
10. Mona Shores – 19
11. Reeths-Puffer – 18
12. Grand Rapids Northview – 11
13. Cedar Springs – 10.5
14. Grand Rapids Union – 10
15. Holland – 8
16. Kenowa Hills – 7
17. Muskegon – 4

 

 

 

DIVISION 2
Boys
1. Edwardsburg – 101
2. Berrien Springs – 91.5
3. Vicksburg – 80
4. Allegan – 78
5. Otsego – 64
6. Lakeshore – 61.5
7. Plainwell – 46
8. Paw Paw – 37
8. Three Rivers – 37
10. Sturgis – 30
11. Hopkins – 19
12. Benton Harbor – 11
13. South Haven – 4
14. Niles – 2
**Area Individual Regional Champions
100 Meter Dash – Jamal Hailey, Berrien Springs – :11.04
200 Meter Dash – Jamal Hailey, Berrien Springs – :22.63
400 Meter Dash – Warren Fessenden, Edwardsburg – :51.37
400 Meter Relay – Berrien Springs (Lucas Rindfield, Jamal Hailey, Marshall McFarland, James York) – :43.96
800 Meter Relay – Berrien Springs (Junyoung Chung, Jacob Haygood, Brandon Haygood, James York) – 1:32.45
Discus – Sam Kaczor, Edwardsburg – 131’09”
High Jump – Luke Stowasser, Edwardsburg – 6’10”
Long Jump – Luke Stowasser, Edwardsburg – 22’6.50”

 

Girls
1. Otsego – 106.5
2. Three Rivers – 72.5
3. Plainwell – 67.5
4. Berrien Springs – 63
5. Vicksburg – 62
5. Lakeshore – 62
7. Allegan – 43
8. Edwardsburg – 42
9. Sturgis – 35
10. Hopkins – 28
11. Paw Paw – 27
12. South Haven – 25.5
13. Niles – 22
14. Dowagiac – 5
15. Benton Harbor – 2
**Area Individual Regional Champions
200 Meter Dash – Grace Constable, Berrien Springs – :26.98
400 Meter Dash – Jessica Ferguson, Edwardsburg – 1:02.00
100 Meter Hurdles – Lynea Slayback, Lakeshore – :15.31
High Jump – Marika Ruppart, Niles – 5’03”
Pole Vault – Ellie Frost, South Haven – 9’06”

 

 

 

DIVISION 3
Boys
1. Centreville – 91.5
2. Lawton – 79
3. Schoolcraft – 77.5
4. Constantine – 77
5. Buchanan – 62
6. Parchment – 55
7. Watervliet – 50
8. Coloma – 44.5
9. Bloomingdale – 33
10. Brandywine – 30
11. Bridgman – 21
12. Bronson – 15
13. Bangor – 12.5
14. Comstock – 8
15. Hartford – 4
**Area Individual Regional Champions
800 Meter Run – Luke Blesy, Bridgman – 2:04.11
Discus – Cobie Bonds, Coloma – 135’10”
High Jump – Caleb Byrd, Brandywine – 6’00”

 

Girls
1. Lawton – 100.5
2. Centreville – 96.5
3. Constantine – 63.5
4. Bloomingdale – 53
5. Comstock – 48
6. Hartford – 41
6. Bridgman – 41
8. Bronson – 38
9. Schoolcraft – 30.5
10. Watervliet – 27
11. Parchment – 26
12. Galesburg-Augusta – 25
13. Buchanan – 20
13. Coloma – 20
15. Bangor – 14
16. Brandywine – 10
**Area Individual Regional Champions
Shot Put – Nautica Covington, Hartford – 34’04.50”
Discus – Kyah Sexton, Watervliet – 93’02”
Long Jump – Lauren Strefling, Buchanan – 15’07.50”

 

 

DIVISION 4
Boys
1. Kalamazoo Christian – 126.5
2. Kalamazoo Hackett – 125
3. Cassopolis – 83
4. Marcellus – 82
5. Decatur – 59.5
6. Lawrence – 54
7. Gobles – 51.5
8. River Valley – 28
9. Eau Claire – 27
10. New Buffalo – 12
11. Lake Michigan Catholic – 4.5
12. Countryside Academy – 4
**Area Regional Champions
800 Meter Run – Isaiah Beiter, Lawrence – 2:06.00
1600 Meter Run – Isaiah Beiter, Lawrence – 4:42.46

 

Girls
1. Gobles – 117.5
2. Marcellus – 105
3. New Buffalo – 97.5
4. Kalamazoo Christian – 92.5
5. Kalamazoo Hackett – 75
6. River Valley – 41
7. Lake Michigan Catholic – 31
8. Cassopolis – 29.5
9. Lawrence – 28
10. Countryside Academy – 11
11. Eau Claire – 10
12. Decatur – 8
**Area Regional Champions
3200 Meter Run – Allison Glendening, Lk. Mich. Catholic – 13:00.40
100 Meter Hurdles – Emma Lantz, New Buffalo – :17.76
300 Meter Hurdles – Carolyn Deneau, Countryside Academy – :54.37
High Jump – Allie Smith, New Buffalo – 5’00”
Long Jump – Abigail Vitale, New Buffalo – 15’03.50”