H.S. Sports Results / Schedule

 

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

VOLLEYBALL
Brandywine 2, Watervliet 1 (16-25, 25-22, 15-9)
Individual leaders for Watervliet included Samantha Dietz (10 kills & 7 digs), Grace Chisek (16 assists & 1 ace), and Jaylie Querfurth (12 digs).
Saugatuck 2, Watervliet 0 (25-21, 25-21)
Samantha Dietz led Watervliet with nine kills. The Panthers also got 16 assists from Grace Chisek and six digs from Ellie Golden.

 

Otsego 3, Dowagiac 2 (20-25, 24-26, 25-18, 25-18, 15-11)
Caleigh Wimberly finished with 16 kills, one ace, 27 digs, and one block in the loss for the Chieftains. Dowagiac also got 29 assists, one kill, three aces, and 10 digs from Jessie Hulett, with Megan Davis adding 14 kills and 11 digs.

 

Edwardsburg 3, Plainwell 0 (29-27, 25-17, 25-21)
Top performers for Edwardsburg included Sophie Overmyer (8 kills & 11 digs), Paige Miller (8 kills & 2 blocks), Emma Strefling (29 assists & 16 digs), Macey Laubach (12 kills & 1 ace), and Jersey Bays (16 digs).

 

Elsewhere…
Sturgis 3, Paw Paw 0
Vicksburg 3, Allegan 1

 

——————————————————————————————————

 

SOCCER
St. Joe 1, Portage Central 1
Mattawan 5, Loy Norrix 2
Howardsville Christian 4, Battle Creek Academy 1
Gull Lake 2, Portage Northern 1
Lakeview 1, Battle Creek Central 1
Allegan 9, Saugatuck 0
Comstock 3, Constantine 0

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY’S FOOTBALL SCHEDULE
Portage Central at St. Joe – on 94.9 WSJM
Niles at Benton Harbor – updates on 94.9 WSJM
Lakeshore at Battle Creek Central – 5:00 on 97.5 Y-Country
Bridgman at Michigan Lutheran
Buchanan at Berrien Springs
Fennville at Coloma
Constantine at Watervliet
Bangor at Eau Claire
Tri-Unity Christian at New Buffalo
South Haven at Brandywine
Otsego at Dowagiac
White Pigeon at Hartford
Lawrence at Marcellus
Cassopolis at Centreville
Mendon at Decatur
Bloomingdale at Gobles
Sturgis at Paw Paw
Delton-Kellogg at Lawton
Mattawan at Grand Ledge
Saugatuck at Coleman
Gull Lake at Portage Northern
Kalamazoo Central at Lakeview
Loy Norrix at Coldwater
Kalamazoo United at Parchment
Parma Western at Three Rivers
Comstock at Wyoming Lee
Schoolcraft at Galesburg-Augusta
Vermontville Maple Valley at Martin
Vicksburg at Allegan

Edwardsburg defeats Plainwell by forfeit (Covid)