H.S. Sports Results / Schedule

 

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

VOLLEYBALL
Niles 3, Brandywine 0 (25-7, 25-10, 25-18)
Top performers for Niles included Marika Ruppart (10 kills & 2 blocks), Jillian Bruckner (6 kills, 3 aces, & 5 blocks), Emma Beckman (20 assists, 1 ace, & 9 digs), and Cadence Knight (13 digs).

 

New Buffalo 3, Lawrence 0 (25-14, 25-3, 25-17)
Top performers for New Buffalo included Sophia DeOliveira (13 kills & 3 aces), Kelsey Corkan (24 assists & 6 aces), and Ava Mullen (9 kills & 6 aces).

 

Elsewhere…
Portage Northern 3, St. Joe 0
Portage Central 3, Lakeshore 0
South Haven 3, Berrien Springs 0
Mattawan 3, Gull Lake 2

 

——————————————————————————————————

 

SOCCER
Michigan Lutheran 4, New Buffalo 0
Christian Kisukulu led Lutheran with two goals and an assist. The Titans also got a goal and an assist from both Alex Ritter and Joel Roth. Adam Rosenbaum had five saves in goal for Lutheran. Josh Keen finished with seven saves for New Buffalo.

 

Fennville 6, Coloma 1
Fennville took control early, building a 4-0 lead at the half. Layne Whitaker scored Coloma’s lone goal, with an assist from Cannon Hodges. Despite the loss, Wes Seabury finished with 16 saves in goal for the Comets.

 

Edwardsburg 1, Three Rivers 1
Dion Sokhadze scored for Edwardsburg, with an assist from Annon Billingsley.

 

Elsewhere…
Bridgman 2, Berrien Springs 2
Kalamazoo Hackett 3, Watervliet 0
Niles 7, Brandywine 2
Dowagiac 2, Otsego 2
Cassopolis 3, Bloomingdale 1
Allegan 3, Paw Paw 1
Delton-Kellogg 3, Constantine 0
Kalamazoo Christian 6, Schoolcraft 3
Plainwell 2, Sturgis 0

 

——————————————————————————————————

 

GIRLS GOLF
SMAC Jamboree at Gull Lake
1. St. Joe – 373
2. Gull Lake – 376
3. Mattawan – 376
4. Portage Northern – 380
5. Lakeview – 383
6. Lakeshore – 423
7. Portage Central – 433

Final Conference Standings
1. St. Joe – 719 (8th straight conference championship)
2. Gull Lake – 753
3. Mattawan – 775
4. Portage Northern – 787
5. Lakeview – 810
6. Lakeshore – 846
7. Portage Central – 890

Top 10 All-Conference
1. KT Leinwand (PN)
2. Maya Hunter (SJ)
3. Annie Betts (GL)
4. Lauryn Jerke (GL)
5. Izzy Ugalde (SJ)
6. Alexa Thurman (Lview)
7. Gracie Thomas (SJ)
8. Kate Cudney (M)
9. Morgan Guzzo (SJ)
10. Madison Jackson (SJ)

 

——————————————————————————————————-

 

CROSS COUNTRY
Boys – Portage Northern def. St. Joe 25-31
Top 10 finishers…
1. Drew Gonzalez (PN) 16:46.3
2. Andrew Moyer (SJ) 16:50.3
3. Stephen Loparo (PN) 17:01.7
4. Logan Post (PN) 17:30.1
5. Will Fiesbeck (SJ) 17:43.6
6. Michael Melvoin (SJ) 17:46.4
7. Jacob Haunhorst (SJ) 17:58.5
8. Timmy Peterson (PN) 18:13.8
9. Nick Redmond (PN) 18:18.1
10. Matthew Carlisle (PN) 18:20.2

Girls – St. Joe def. Portage Northern 25-30
Top 10 finishers…
1. Grace Kelley (SJ) 19:51.9
2. Cecilia Ruchti (SJ) 20:10.8
3. Samantha Killmer (PN) 20:45.4
4. Olivia Ippel (SJ) 21:03.6
5. Faye Scott Farnsworth (PN) 22:27.4
6. Caroline Lever (PN) 22:30.4
7. Rebecca James (PN) 22:34.9
8. Madison Werk-Spitzer (SJ) 22:44.9
9. Emily Jo Buysse (PN) 22:45.3
10. Lizzy Nelson (SJ) 23:04.3

 

Boys – Mattawan def. Lakeshore 22-36
Top 10 finishers…
1. Race Bettich (L) 17:01.9
2. Ethan Barker (M) 17:56.6
3. Brian Barbarini (M) 18:12.2
4. Scott Kangas (M) 18:53.9
5. Charlie Ogata (L) 18:57.3
6. Leo Port (M) 19:24.1
7. Jared Yetter (M) 19:24.4
8. Grant Rose (L) 19:39.3
9. Will Beeson (M) 19:53.7
10. Lucas Balkema (L) 20:02.7

Girls – Lakeshore def. Mattawan 26-29
Top 10 finishers…
1. Emily Reeves (M) 20:40.3
2. Sarah Nondorf (M) 20:59.6
3. Emily Peters (L) 21:44.7
4. Haylee Woods (L) 23:37.1
5. Madison Woodard (L) 23:42.0
6. Rachel Vroegop (L) 24:00.3
7. Lauren Sysol (M) 24:02.0
8. Abigail Winsman (L) 24:02.4
9. Claire Johnson (M) 24:04.7
10. Juliette Langlinais (M) 24:07.6

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

SOCCER
St. Joe at Portage Central, 6:30
Kalamazoo Central at Lakeshore, 6:30
Buchanan at Three Rivers, 5:00
Howardsville Christian at Brandywine, 5:00
Bangor at Hartford, 5:00
Kalamazoo Hackett at Lawton, 6:00
Mattawan at Loy Norrix, 6:30
Gull Lake at Portage Northern, 6:30
Battle Creek Central at Lakeview, 6:30
Saugatuck at Allegan, 6:00
Constantine at Comstock, 7:00

 

VOLLEYBALL
Michigan Lutheran at Howardsville Christian
Otsego at Dowagiac, 6:00
Mendon at Hartford, 7:00
Edwardsburg at Plainwell, 6:00
Cassopolis at White Pigeon, 7:00
Decatur at Bangor, 7:00
Sturgis at Paw Paw, 6:00
Vicksburg at Allegan, 6:00
Centreville at Marcellus, 7:00