H.S. Sports Results & Schedule

 

WEEKEND RESULTS

FOOTBALL
New Buffalo 58, Bangor 6

 

——————————————————————————————————

 

CROSS COUNTRY
Bridgman and Lakeview at St. Joe
Boys team results
1. Lakeview – 20
2. St. Joe – 45
3. Bridgman – 64
Top 10 finishers…
1. Parker LaGro (Lakeview) 16:26.85
2. Caleb Bost (Lakeview) 16:43.53
3. Aiden Moore (Lakeview) 17:25.32
4. Kevin Grady (Lakeview) 17:26.69
5. Will Fiesbeck (St. Joe) 17:27.71
6. Luke Blesy (Bridgman) 17:45.87
7. Michael Melvoin (St. Joe) 17:48.24
8. John Sanderson (Bridgman) 18:00.44
9. Jacob Haunhorst (St. Joe) 18:06.24
10. Austin Lee (Lakeview) 18:34.05

Girls team results
1. St. Joe – 35
2. Lakeview – 45
3. Bridgman – 47
Top 10 finishers…
1. Grace Kelley (St. Joe) 19:48.30
2. Cecilia Ruchti (St. Joe) 20:30.09
3. Karsyn Stewart (Bridgman) 20:32.71
4. Arie Hackett (Bridgman) 21:04.38
5. Olivia Ippel (St. Joe) 21:36.73
6. Alyssa Hinton (Lakeview) 21:43.58
7. Summer Fast (Bridgman) 21:55.72
8. Genevieve Moore (Lakeview) 21:59.11
9. Paige Ratliff (Lakeview) 22:02.62
10. Grace McGlynn (Lakeview) 22:19.86

 

——————————————————————————————————

 

SOCCER
Niles 7, Bridgman 2
Dominic Thorton scored four goals for the Vikings with Cade Vota adding three. Bridgman got goals from Aiden Ackerman and Dylan Reisig.

Elsewhere…
Lakeshore 1, Edwardsburg 0

 

——————————————————————————————————

 

VOLLEYBALL
Buchanan went 3-0 at the Vicksburg Invitational with a 2-1 win over Otsego (25-27, 25-22, 15-10), a 2-1 win over Lakeshore (25-19, 23-25, 15-6), and a 2-1 win over Vicksburg (22-25, 25-15, 15-13). The Bucks were led by Josie West (18 kills and 16 digs), Hailey Jonazke (24 digs), and Claire Shelton (63 assists and 3 blocks).

Niles went 2-1 at the Lakeview Invitational by topping Edwardsburg 2-0 (25-23, 26-24) and Sturgis 2-0 (25-19, 25-8) then falling to Lakeview 2-1 (25-21, 18-25, and 21-25). The Vikings were led by Marika Ruppart (20 kills and 6 blocks), Jillian Bruckner (17 kills, 8 aces, 7 digs, and 7 blocks), and Cadence Knight (39 digs, 3 kills, and 3 aces).

 

——————————————————————————————————

 

TENNIS
St. Joe fell to Grand Rapids Christian 3-6. The Bears got wins from #1 Singles Justice Waldman, #3 Doubles Nick Clancyand & Ilo Coar, and #5 Doubles Prosper Walman and Kevin Rutz.
St. Joe fell to Rockford 1-8. Justice Weldman picked up a win at #1 Singles.
St. Joe fell to Stoney Creek 2-7. The Bears got wins from #3 Doubles Nick Clancy and Ilo Coar, and #5 Doubles Prosper Walman and Kevin Rutz.
St. Joe returns to action today at Loy Norrix at 4:00.

 

 

 

 

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

SOCCER
Lawrence at Michigan Lutheran, 5:00
Constantine at Berrien Springs, 6:30
Delton-Kellogg at Coloma, 6:00
Fennville at Watervliet, 4:30
Bridgman at Howardsville Christian, 5:00
Bronson at Buchanan, 5:00
Niles at Loy Norrix, 6:30
Edwardsburg at Dowagiac, 5:00
Lawton at Schoolcraft, 5:00
Kalamazoo Hackett at Parchment, 5:00
Kalamazoo Christian at Saugatuck, 6:00
Three Rivers at Otsego, 6:30
Plainwell at Allegan, 6:30
Vicksburg at Sturgis, 6:30

 

VOLLEYBALL
Countryside Academy at Eau Claire, 5:00
Hartford at New Buffalo, 6:00
South Haven at Harper Creek, 4:30
Mattawan at Kalamazoo Central, 6:30

 

GIRLS GOLF
SMAC West at Portage Northern (The Moors), 3:30
BCS Jamboree at Kalamazoo Christian (Crestview), 4:00

 

BOYS TENNIS
St. Joe at Loy Norrix, 4:00
South Haven at Niles, 4:30
Allegan at Paw Paw, 4:30