H.S. Football Rankings – Sept. 29

 

This week’s Associated Press High School Football rankings…

Division 1
1. Saline (5-0)
2. West Bloomfield (5-0)
3. Canton (5-0)
4. Detroit Cass Tech (4-1)
5. Romeo (5-0)
6. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (4-1) 2
7. Macomb Dakota (4-1)
8. Warren Mott (4-1)
9. Detroit Catholic Central (4-1)
10. Brighton (5-0) 7
Others receiving votes: Northville (5-0), Livonia Stevenson (5-0), East Kentwood (4-1), Grand Ledge (5-0), Lapeer (5-0)

Division 2
1. Detroit King (5-0)
2. Walled Lake Western (5-0)
3. Muskegon Mona Shores (5-0)
4. Warren De La Salle (4-1) 5
5. Midland (5-0)
6. Detroit East English (4-1)
7. Farmington Hills Harrison (4-1)
8. Portage Central (5-0)
9. Traverse City Central (5-0)
10. Sterling Heights (5-0)
Others receiving votes: Lincoln Park (4-1), Birmingham Groves (5-0), Walled Lake Northern (4-1), Southfield (3-2)

Division 3
1. Zeeland West (5-0)
2. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (1) (4-1)
3. Muskegon (4-1)
4. DeWitt (5-0)
5. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (5-0)
6. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern (5-0)
7. Chelsea (5-0)
8. Lowell (4-1)
9. Coldwater (5-0)
10. Gaylord (4-1)
Others receiving votes: Mount Pleasant (3-2), East Grand Rapids (4-1), Petoskey (4-1)

Division 4
1. Detroit Country Day (4-1)
2. Comstock Park (4-1)
3. Lake Odessa Lakewood (5-0)
4. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (4-1)
5. Croswell-Lexington (4-1)
6. St. Clair Shores South Lake (5-0)
7. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (4-1)
8. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (5-0)
9. Detroit Collegiate Prep (5-0)
10. Milan (4-1)
Others receiving votes: Whitehall (3-2), Lake Fenton (4-1), Hudsonville Unity Christian (3-2)

Division 5
1. Menominee (5-0)
2. Portland (5-0)
3. Frankenmuth (5-0)
4. Freeland (5-0)
5. River Rouge (5-0)
6. Almont (5-0)
7. Lansing Catholic (4-1)
8. Muskegon Oakridge (4-1)
9. Dearborn Heights Robichaud (4-1)
10. Ida (5-0)
Others receiving votes: Richmond (4-1), Algonac (5-0), Manistee (5-0)

Division 6
1. Ithaca (5-0)
2. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (5-0)
3. Negaunee (5-0)
4. Schoolcraft (5-0)
5. Jackson Lumen Christi (4-1)
6. Montague (5-0)
7. Sanford-Meridian (5-0)
8. Millington (4-1)
9. Boyne City (4-1)
10. Manchester (4-1)
Others receiving votes: Madison Heights Madison (4-1), Vassar (4-1), Watervliet (4-1), Maple City Glen Lake (4-1)

Division 7
1. Traverse City St. Francis (5-0)
2. Ishpeming (5-0)
3. Detroit Loyola (4-1)
4. New Lothrop (5-0)
5. Pewamo-Westphalia (5-0)
6. Clinton (5-0)
7. Saugatuck (5-0)
8. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (5-0)
9. Flint Beecher (4-1)
10. Flint Hamady (5-0)
Others receiving votes: Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (5-0), Saginaw Nouvel (4-1), Sandusky (5-0)

Division 8
1. Muskegon Catholic Central (4-1)
2. St. Ignace LaSalle (5-0)
3. Waterford Our Lady (5-0)
4. Lake Linden-Hubbell (5-0)
5. Beal City (4-1)
6. Climax-Scotts (5-0)
7. Bark River-Harris (5-0)
8. Fowler (4-1)
9. Johannesburg-Lewiston (4-1) 8
10. Morenci (4-1)
Others receiving votes: Frankfort-Elberta, Munising , Ottawa Lake Whiteford

8 Player Division
1. Lawrence (5-0)
2. Powers North Central (5-0) 4
3. Battle Creek St Philip (5-0)
4. Deckerville (5-0) 5
5. Owendale-Gagetown (5-0)
Others receiving votes: Rapid River (4-1), Waldron (5-0), Posen (5-0), Cedarville (4-1)