H.S. Football Rankings – Sept. 15

 

Division 1
1. Saline (4) (3-0)
2. Detroit Cass Tech (1) (3-0)
3. West Bloomfield (3-0)
4. Canton (3-0)
5. East Kentwood (3-0)
6. Warren Mott (3-0)
7. Romeo (3-0)
8. Macomb Dakota (2-1)
8. Detroit Catholic Central (2-1)
10. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (2-1)
Others receiving votes: Lapeer (3-0), Howell (3-0), Brighton (3-0)

Division 2
1. Detroit King (5) (3-0)
2. Walled Lake Western (3-0)
3. Warren De La Salle (2-1)
3. Muskegon Mona Shores (3-0)
5. Midland (3-0)
6. Detroit East English (2-1)
7. Farmington Hills Harrison (2-1)
8. Portage Central (3-0)
9. Southfield (2-1) 9
10. Wyandotte Roosevelt (3-0)
Others receiving votes: Birmingham Groves (3-0), Caledonia (2-1), Traverse City Central (3-0), Midland Dow (2-1)

Division 3
1. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (4) (3-0)
2. Mount Pleasant (1) (3-0)
3. Zeeland West (3-0)
4. East Grand Rapids (3-0)
5. Muskegon (2-1)
6. Zeeland East (3-0)
7. DeWitt (3-0)
8. Gaylord (3-0)
9. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (3-0)
10. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern (3-0)
Others receiving votes: Lowell (2-1, Chelsea (3-0), Coldwater (3-0), Lakeshore (2-1), Haslett (3-0)

Division 4
1. Comstock Park (3) (3-0)
2. Hudsonville Unity Christian (2) (3-0)
3. Whitehall (3-0)
4. Detroit Country Day (2-1)
5. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (3-0)
6. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (2-1)
7. Lake Odessa Lakewood (3-0)
7. Croswell-Lexington (2-1)
9. Coopersville (2-1)
10. Escanaba (2-1)
Others receiving votes: Saginaw Swan Valley (2-1), Detroit Collegiate Prep (3-0), St. Clair Shores South Lake (3-0), Eaton Rapids (2-1), Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (3-0)

Division 5
1. Lansing Catholic (5) (3-0)
2. Menominee (3-0)
3. Frankenmuth (3-0)
4. River Rouge (3-0)
5. Freeland (3-0)
6. Dearborn Heights Robichaud (3-0)
7. Muskegon Oakridge (2-1)
8. Richmond (3-0)
9. Portland (3-0)
10. Clinton Township Clintondale (3-0)
10. Almont (3-0)
Others receiving votes: Reed City (3-0), Stockbridge (3-1), Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (3-0)

Division 6
1. Ithaca (4) (3-0)
2. Jackson Lumen Christi (1) (3-0)
3. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (3-0)
4. Boyne City (3-0)
5. Millington (3-0)
5. Negaunee (3-0)
7. Schoolcraft (3-0)
8. Montague (3-0)
9. Sanford-Meridian (3-0)
10. St. Louis (3-0)
10. Maple City Glen Lake (2-1)
10. Burton Bendle (3-0) 2
Others receiving votes: Manchester (2-1)

Division 7
1. Ishpeming (3-0)
2. Detroit Loyola (1) (2-1)
3. Flint Beecher (3-0)
4. Traverse City St. Francis (3) (3-0)
5. Pewamo-Westphalia (3-0)
6. New Lothrop (3-0)
7. Clinton (3-0)
8. Saugatuck (3-0)
9. Flint Hamady (1) (3-0)
10. Cassopolis (3-0)
Others receiving votes: Gobles (3-0), Bridgman (3-0), Cass City (3-0), Lincoln-Alcona (3-0), Saginaw Nouvel (2-1), Decatur (2-1), Iron Mountain (2-1), Harbor Springs (2-1), Sandusky (3-0)

Division 8
1. Beal City (2) (3-0)
2. St. Ignace LaSalle (1) (3-0)
3. Muskegon Catholic Central (1) (2-1)
4. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (1) (3-0)
4. Lake Linden-Hubbell (3-0)
6. Fowler (3-0)
7. Bark River-Harris (3-0)
8. Waterford Our Lady (3-0)
9. Climax-Scotts (3-0)
10. Munising (3-0)
Others receiving votes: Morenci (3-0), Johannesburg-Lewiston (3-0), Bay City All Saints (2-1), Frankfort-Elberta (2-1), Indian River-Inland Lakes (3-0)

8 Player Division
1. Lawrence (6) (3-0)
2. Powers North Central (2) (3-0)
3. Rapid River (3-0)
4. Battle Creek St Philip (3-0)
5. Deckerville (3-0)
Others receiving votes: Cedarville (2-1), Owendale-Gagetown (3-0), Webberville (3-0)