H.S. Football Rankings – Oct. 28

Division 1
1. Clarkston (9-0)
2. Detroit Cass Tech (9-0)
3. Dearborn Fordson (9-0)
4. Lapeer (9-0)
5. West Bloomfield (8-1)
6. East Kentwood (8-1)
7. Saline (8-1)
8. Macomb Dakota (7-2)
9. Rockford (7-2)
10. Plymouth (7-2)
Others receiving votes: Sterling Heights Stevenson (7-2), Walled Lake Central (7-2), Canton (7-2).

Division 2
1. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (9-0)
2. Midland Dow (9-0)
3. Muskegon Mona Shores (8-1)
T-4. Caledonia (7-2)
T-4. Detroit Martin Luther King (8-1)
T-6. Muskegon (8-1)
T-6. Lowell (8-1)
8. Walled Lake Western (8-1)
9. Woodhaven (9-0)
10. Fenton (9-0)
Others receiving votes: Warren De La Salle (6-3), Farmington Hills Harrison (7-2), Flint Carman-Ainsworth (7-2).

Division 3
1. Zeeland West (9-0)
2. DeWitt (9-0)
3. St. Johns (8-1)
T-4. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (7-2)
T-4. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (7-2)
6. Allen Park (8-1)
7. East Grand Rapids (6-3)
8. Cedar Springs (8-1)
9. Edwardsburg (8-1)
10. Byron Center (7-2)
Others receiving votes: Coldwater (8-1), Grand Rapids Christian (5-4), Petoskey (7-2).

Division 4
1. Saginaw Swan Valley (9-0)
2. Lansing Sexton (9-0)
3. Cadillac (9-0)
4. Grand Rapids South Christian (7-2)
5. Richmond (8-1)
6. Dearborn Heights Robichaud (8-1)
7. Vicksburg (7-2)
T-8. Goodrich (7-2)
T-8. Grosse Ile (7-2)
10. Paw Paw (6-3)
Others receiving votes: Whitehall (7-2), Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (7-2).

Division 5
1. Grand Rapids West Catholic (9-0)
2. Marine City (9-0)
3. Menominee (9-0)
4. Lansing Catholic (9-0)
5. Almont (9-0)
6. Freeland (8-1)
7. Muskegon Oakridge (8-1)
8. Frankenmuth (8-1)
9. Hopkins (8-1)
10. River Rouge (8-1)
Others receiving votes: Clare (7-2), Olivet (7-2), Reed City (7-2), Birch Run (7-2).

Division 6
1. Ithaca (9-0)
2. Jackson Lumen Christi (9-0)
3. Clinton (9-0)
4. Flint Beecher (9-0)
5. Boyne City (9-0)
6. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (8-1)
7. Constantine (8-1)
8. Millington (8-1)
9. Manchester (8-1)
T-10. Madison Heights Madison (7-2)
T-10. Hanover-Horton (8-1)
Others receiving votes: Ravenna (7-2), Warren Michigan Collegiate (8-1).

Division 7
1. Ishpeming (8-0)
2. Detroit Loyola (9-0)
3. New Lothrop (9-0)
4. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port (9-0)
5. Whittemore-Prescott (9-0)
6. Decatur (8-1)
7. Traverse City St. Francis (7-2)
8. Hudson (8-1)
9. Iron River West Iron County (8-1)
10. Union City (8-1)
Others receiving votes: None.

Division 8
1. Muskegon Catholic Central (9-0)
2. Harbor Beach (9-0)
3. St. Ignace (9-0)
4. Crystal Falls Forest Park (7-1)
5. Fowler (9-0)
T-6. Mendon (8-1)
T-6. Beal City (7-2)
8. Munising (8-1)
9. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (8-1)
10. Climax-Scotts (8-1)
Others receiving votes: Bark River-Harris (7-2), Johannesburg-Lewiston (8-1), Lake Linden-Hubbell (7-2).

8-Man Division
1. Peck (9-0)
2. Lawrence (9-0)
3. Rapid River (9-0)
4. Cedarville (8-1)
5. Battle Creek St. Philip (8-1)
Others receiving votes: Portland St Patrick (8-1).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*