H.S. Football Rankings – Oct. 27

The latest Associated Press High School Football rankings…

Division 1
1. Saline (8-0)
2. West Bloomfield (9-0)
3. Northville (9-0)
4. Detroit Cass Tech (7-2)
5. Grand Ledge (9-0)
6. Detroit Catholic Central (7-2)
7. Romeo (8-1)
8. Lapeer (9-0)
9. Macomb Dakota (7-2)
10. Clarkston (7-2)
Others receiving votes: Belleville (8-1), Brighton (8-1), Utica Eisenhower (6-3), Sterling Heights Stevenson (7-2)

Division 2
1. Detroit King (9-0)
2. Walled Lake Western (9-0)
3. Muskegon Mona Shores (9-0)
4. Traverse City Central (9-0)
5. Birmingham Groves (9-0)
6. Detroit East English (7-2)
7. Farmington Hills Harrison (7-2)
8. Portage Central (8-1)
9. Warren De La Salle (6-3)
10. Midland Dow (8-1)
Others receiving votes: Midland (7-2), Wyandotte Roosevelt (7-2)

Division 3
1. Zeeland West (9-0)
2. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (1) (7-1)
3. Coldwater (9-0)
4. Lowell (8-1)
5. Muskegon (7-2)
6. Edwardsburg (9-0)
7. DeWitt (8-1)
8. Mount Pleasant (7-2)
9. Chelsea (8-1)
10. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern (8-1)
(tie) Allen Park (8-1)
Others receiving votes: St. Joseph (8-1), Trenton (8-1), Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (7-2)

Division 4
1. Detroit Country Day (8-1)
2. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (8-1)
3. Corunna (8-1)
4. Comstock Park (7-2)
5. Detroit Collegiate Prep (9-0)
6. Marysville (7-2)
7. St. Clair Shores South Lake (8-1)
8. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (7-2)
9. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (8-1) 9
10. Goodrich (7-2)
(tie) Milan (7-2)
Others receiving votes: Hudsonville Unity Christian (6-3), Lake Odessa Lakewood (7-2), Croswell-Lexington (6-3)

Division 5
1. Menominee (9-0)
2. Portland (9-0)
3. Freeland (9-0)
4. Lansing Catholic (8-1)
5. Ida (9-0)
6. Grand Rapids West Catholic (7-2)
7. Buchanan (9-0)
8. Richmond (8-1)
9. Reed City (9-0)
(tie) Frankenmuth (8-1)
Others receiving votes: Algonac (8-1), Muskegon Oakridge (7-2), River Rouge (8-1), Berrien Springs (8-1)

Division 6
1. Ithaca (5) (9-0)
2. Schoolcraft (9-0)
3. Montague (9-0)
4. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (8-1)
5. Millington (8-1)
6. Sanford-Meridian (9-0)
7. Boyne City (8-1)
8. Watervliet (8-1)
9. Madison Heights Madison (8-1)
10. Manchester (8-1)
Others receiving votes: Jackson Lumen Christi (6-3), Vassar (8-1)

Division 7
1. Traverse City St. Francis (9-0)
2. Ishpeming (8-0)
3. New Lothrop (9-0)
4. Pewamo-Westphalia (9-0)
5. Clinton (9-0)
6. Detroit Loyola (6-2)
7. Saugatuck (9-0)
8. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (9-0)
9. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (8-1)
10. Sandusky (9-0)

Division 8
1. Muskegon Catholic Central (6-2)
2. St. Ignace LaSalle (8-1)
3. Waterford Our Lady (9-0)
4. Climax-Scotts (9-0)
5. Lake Linden-Hubbell (9-0)
6. Beal City (8-1)
7. Johannesburg-Lewiston (8-1)
8. Vestaburg (9-0)
9. Kalamazoo Christian (9-0)
(tie)Fowler (6-3)
Others receiving votes: Ottawa Lake Whiteford (7-2), Bark River-Harris (7-2), Munising (7-2), Frankfort-Elberta (7-2), Crystal Falls Forest Park (5-3), Adrian Lenawee Christian (8-1)

8 Player Division
1. Powers North Central (9-0)
2. Battle Creek St Philip (9-0)
3. Owendale-Gagetown (9-0)
3. Posen (9-0)
5. Lawrence (7-2)
Others receiving votes: Morrice (8-1)