H.S. Football Rankings

 

This week’s Associated Press high school football rankings…

DIVISION 1
1. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley      3-0
2. Belleville      3-0
3. Rockford      3-0
4. Dearborn Fordson      3-0
5. Lake Orion      3-0
6. Grandville      3-0
7. Davison      3-0
8. West Bloomfield      2-1
9. Romeo      3-0
10. Traverse City West      2-1
(Tie) Brighton      3-0
(Tie) Brownstown Woodhaven      3-0
(Tie) Rochester Adams      2-1
Others Receiving Votes: East Kentwood, Saline

 

DIVISION 2
1. Muskegon Mona Shores      3-0
2. Birmingham Groves      3-0
3. Walled Lake Western      3-0
4. Midland      3-0
5. South Lyon      3-0
6. Livonia Franklin      3-0
7. Oak Park      2-1
8. Warren De La Salle      2-1
9. Portage Northern      3-0
10. Grosse Pointe South      2-1
(Tie) Detroit King      2-1
Others Receiving Votes: Farmington, Port Huron Northern, Traverse City Central

 

DIVISION 3
1. Muskegon      3-0
2. Edwardsburg      3-0
3. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s      3-0
4. Zeeland West      3-0
5. Mount Pleasant      3-0
6. Birmingham Brother Rice      3-0
7. Chelsea      3-0
8. Byron Center      3-0
(Tie) Mason      3-0
(Tie) Riverview      3-0
Others Receiving Votes: St. Joseph, Dewitt, Flint Kearsley, River Rouge, Allen Park, East Lansing

 

DIVISION 4
1. Paw Paw      3-0
2. Detroit Country Day      3-0
3. Escanaba      3-0
4. Flint Powers      3-0
5. Muskegon Orchard View      3-0
6. Milan      3-0
7. Grand Rapids Catholic Central      2-1
8. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep      3-0
9. Fowlerville      3-0
10. Ludington      3-0
Others Receiving Votes: Hamilton, Sparta, Vicksburg, Williamston

 

DIVISION 5
1. Montague      3-0
2. Muskegon Oakridge      3-0
3. Portland      3-0
4. Lansing Catholic      3-0
5. Frankenmuth      3-0
6. Kingsley      3-0
7. Marine City      3-0
8. Olivet      3-0
9. Saginaw Swan Valley      2-1
(Tie) Hillsdale      3-0
Others Receiving Votes: Hopkins, Clare, Freeland

 

DIVISION 6
1. Ithaca      3-0
2. Maple City Glen Lake      3-0
3. Montrose      3-0
4. Flint Hamady 3-0
5. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central      2-1
6. Grass Lake      3-0
7. Brandywine      3-0
8. Warren Michigan Collegiate      2-1
9. Brooklyn Columbia Central      3-0
10. Menominee      2-1
Others Receiving Votes: Ravenna, Gladstone

 

DIVISION 7
1. New Lothrop      3-0
2. Pewamo-Westphalia      3-0
3. Jackson Lumen Christi      3-0
4. Clinton      3-0
5. Schoolcraft      3-0
6. Sand Creek      3-0
7. Cassopolis      3-0
8. Riverview Gabriel Richard      3-0
9. Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker      3-0
10. Iron Mountain      3-0
Others Receiving Votes: Beal City, Beaverton, Cass City, Centreville, West Iron County

 

DIVISION 8
1. Reading 2-1
2. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary      3-0
3. Harbor Beach      3-0
4. Ishpeming      3-0
5. Ubly      3-0
6. White Pigeon      3-0
7. Mount Clemens      3-0
(Tie) Johannesburg-Lewiston      3-0
9. Saginaw Nouvel      2-1
10. Clarkston Everest Catholic      2-0
Others Receiving Votes: Lake Linden-Hubbell, Fowler, Adrian Lenawee Christian

 

8 MAN DIVISION
1. Morrice      3-0
2. Powers North Central      3-0
3. Pickford      2-1
4. Climax-Scotts      3-0
5. Onekama      3-0
Others Receiving Votes: Colon, Deckerville, Brimley, Crystal Falls Forest Park, Newberry

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*