H.S. Football Rankings

 

This week’s Associated Press high school football rankings…

DIVISION 1
1. Chippewa Valley (2-0)
2. Belleville (2-0)
3. Rockford (2-0)
4. Dearborn Fordson (2-0)
5. Grandville (2-0)
6. Lake Orion (2-0)
(Tie) Davison (2-0)
8. West Bloomfield (1-1)
9. Rochester Adams (2-0)
10. Detroit Catholic Central (1-1)
Others Receiving Votes: Clarkston, Romeo, Plymouth, Holt

 

DIVISION 2
1. Muskegon Mona Shores (2-0)
2. Birmingham Groves (2-0)
3. Walled Lake Western (2-0)
4. Midland (2-0)
5. South Lyon (2-0)
6. Oak Park (1-1)
7. Livonia Franklin (2-0)
8. Warren De La Salle (1-1)
9. Warren Mott (2-0)
10. Portage Northern (2-0)
Others Receiving Votes: Forest Hills Central, Port Huron Northern, Portage Central, Grosse Pointe South

 

DIVISION 3
1. Muskegon (2-0)
2. Edwardsburg (2-0)
3. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (2-0)
4. Zeeland West (2-0)
5. Mount Pleasant (2-0)
6. Chelsea (2-0)
7. Coldwater (2-0)
8. Birmingham Brother Rice (2-0)
9. Warren Woods Tower (2-0)
10. Mason (2-0)
(Tie) River Rouge (1-1)
Others Receiving Votes: St. Joseph, Zeeland East, Riverview, Flint Kearsley, Grand Rapids Northview, Dewitt

 

DIVISION 4
1. Paw Paw (2-0)
2. Detroit Country Day (2-0)
3. Hamilton (2-0)
4. Escanaba (2-0)
5. Flint Powers (2-0)
6. Milan (2-0)
7. Muskegon Orchard View (2-0)
8. Williamston (2-0)
9. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (1-1)
(Tie) Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (2-0)
Others Receiving Votes: Hudsonville Unity Christian, Sparta, Vicksburg, Ludington, North Branch, Fowlerville

 

DIVISION 5
1. Montague (2-0)
2. Portland (2-0)
3. Muskegon Oakridge (2-0)
4. Lansing Catholic (2-0)
5. Kingsley (2-0)
(Tie) Frankenmuth (1) (2-0)
7. Marine City (2-0)
8. Clare (2-0)
9. Hillsdale (2-0)
10. Saginaw Swan Valley (1-1)
Others Receiving Votes: Hopkins, Comstock Park, Olivet, Onsted

 

DIVISION 6
1. Ithaca (2-0)
2. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (2-0)
3. Maple City Glen Lake (2-0)
4. Warren Michigan Collegiate (2-0)
5. Montrose (1) (2-0)
6. Flint Hamady (2-0)
7. Grass Lake (2-0)
8. Brandywine (2-0)
9. Gladstone (2-0)
10. Brooklyn Columbia Central (2-0)
Others Receiving Votes: Hemlock 1. Ravenna 1

 

DIVISION 7
1. New Lothrop (2-0)
2. Pewamo-Westphalia (2-0)
(Tie) Clinton (2-0)
4. Jackson Lumen Christi (1) (2-0)
5. Schoolcraft (2-0)
6. Sand Creek (2-0)
7. Riverview Gabriel Richard (2-0)
8. Cassopolis (2-0)
9. Centreville (2-0)
(Tie) Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker (2-0)
Others Receiving Votes: Beaverton, Gobles, Iron Mountain, Springport, West Iron County, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

 

DIVISION 8
1. Reading (1-1)
2. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (2-0)
3. Ishpeming (2-0)
4. Harbor Beach (2-0)
5. Saginaw Nouvel (2-0)
6. Ubly (2-0)
6. Clarkston Everest Catholic (2-0)
8. White Pigeon (2-0)
9. Mount Clemens (2-0)
10. Johannesburg-Lewiston (2-0)
(Tie) Fowler (2-0)
Others Receiving Votes: Flint Beecher, Ottawa Lake Whiteford, Lake Linden-Hubbell, Adrian Lenawee Christian

 

8 MAN DIVISION
1. Pickford (2-0)
2. Morrice (4) (2-0)
3. Powers North Central (2-0)
4. Onekama (2-0)
5. Climax-Scotts (2-0)
Others Receiving Votes: Deckerville, Colon, Gaylord St. Mary, Newberry, Peck, Portland St Patrick

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*