H.S. Football Rankings

 

The Associated Press High School Football rankings as of Tuesday, Sept. 22…

Division 1
1. Saline (4) (4-0)
2. Detroit Cass Tech (1) (4-0)
3. West Bloomfield (4-0)
4. Canton (4-0)
5. East Kentwood (4-0)
6. Warren Mott (4-0)
7. Romeo (4-0)
8. Macomb Dakota (3-1)
9. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (3-1)
10. Detroit Catholic Central (3-1)
Others receiving votes: Brighton (4-0)

Division 2
1. Detroit King (5) (4-0)
2. Walled Lake Western (4-0)
3. Warren De La Salle (3-1)
4. Muskegon Mona Shores (4-0)
5. Midland (4-0)
6. Detroit East English (3-1)
7. Farmington Hills Harrison (3-1)
8. Portage Central (4-0)
9. Southfield (3-1)
10. Traverse City Central (4-0)
Others receiving votes: Lincoln Park (3-1), Birmingham Groves (4-0), Caledonia (2-2)

Division 3
1. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (5) (4-0) 0
2. Zeeland West (4-0)
3. Muskegon (3-1)
4. DeWitt (4-0)
5. Gaylord (4-0)
6. Mount Pleasant (3-1)
7. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (4-0)
8. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern (4-0)
9. Chelsea (4-0)
10. Lowell (3-1)
Others receiving votes: Coldwater (4-0), East Grand Rapids (3-1), Lakeshore (3-1), Farmington (3-1), Grand Rapids Christian (4-0)

Division 4
1. Detroit Country Day (1) (3-1)
2. Comstock Park (3-1)
(tie)Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (4-0)
4. Lake Odessa Lakewood (1) (4-0)
5. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (3-1)
(tie) Hudsonville Unity Christian (2) (3-1)
7. Croswell-Lexington (3-1)
8. Saginaw Swan Valley (3-1)
(tie)Whitehall (3-1) 9
10. St. Clair Shores South Lake (4-0)
Others receiving votes: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (4-0), Detroit Collegiate Prep (4-0)

Division 5
1. Menominee (5) (4-0)
2. Portland (4-0)
3. River Rouge (4-0)
4. Frankenmuth (4-0)
5. Freeland (4-0)
6. Dearborn Heights Robichaud (4-0)
7. Lansing Catholic (3-1)
8. Muskegon Oakridge (3-1)
9. Richmond (4-0) 2
10. Almont (4-0)
Others receiving votes: Flint Powers (3-1), Grand Rapids West Catholic (2-2), Reed City (4-0)

Division 6
1. Ithaca (4) (4-0)
2. Jackson Lumen Christi (1) (4-0)
3. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (4-0)
4. Boyne City (4-0)
5. Millington (4-0)
6. Negaunee (4-0)
7. Schoolcraft (4-0)
8. Montague (4-0)
9. Sanford-Meridian (4-0)
10. Manchester (3-1)
Others receiving votes: Maple City Glen Lake (3-1), Vassar (3-1), Watervliet (3-1)

Division 7
1. Traverse City St. Francis (4) (4-0)
2. Detroit Loyola (3-1)
(tie)Ishpeming (4-0)
4. Flint Beecher (4-0)
5. New Lothrop (4-0)
6. Pewamo-Westphalia (4-0)
7. Clinton (4-0)
8. Saugatuck (4-0) 2
9. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (4-0)
10. Flint Hamady (4-0) 4
Others receiving votes: Saginaw Nouvel (3-1), Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (4-0), Gobles (3-1), Cassopolis (3-1), Vandercook Lake (4-0)

Division 8
1. Beal City (1) (4-0)
2. Muskegon Catholic Central (3-1)
3. St. Ignace LaSalle (1) (4-0)
4. Fowler (4-0)
5. Waterford Our Lady (1) (4-0)
6. Lake Linden-Hubbell (1) (4-0)
7. Bark River-Harris (4-0)
8. Climax-Scotts (4-0)
9. Morenci (4-0)
10. Johannesburg-Lewiston (4-0) 3
Others receiving votes: Newberry (3-1), Munising (3-1)

8 Player Division
1. Lawrence (6) (4-0)
2. Powers North Central (2) (4-0)
3. Rapid River (4-0)
4. Battle Creek St Philip (4-0)
5. Deckerville (4-0)
Others receiving votes: Owendale-Gagetown (4-0), Cedarville (3-1), Webberville (4-0)