H.S. Football Rankings

 

This week’s Associated Press high school football rankings (week of Oct. 21)…

Division 1
1. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (8-0)
2. Belleville (8-0)
3. West Bloomfield (7-1)
4. Dearborn Fordson (7-1)
5. Lake Orion (7-1)
6. Grandville (7-1)
7. Saline (7-1)
8(tie). Rockford (7-1)
8(tie). Brownstown Woodhaven (8-0)
8(tie). Plymouth (7-1)
Others receiving votes: Brighton

 

Division 2
1. Midland (8-0)
2. Oak Park (7-1)
3. Walled Lake Western (7-1)
4. Birmingham Groves (7-1)
5. Detroit King (6-2)
6. Grosse Pointe South (7-1)
7. Muskegon Mona Shores (6-2)
8(tie). Warren De La Salle (5-3)
8(tie). Battle Creek Lakeview (8-0)
10. Traverse City Central (7-1)
Others receiving votes: Livonia Franklin, Fenton, South Lyon

 

Division 3
1. Muskegon (8-0)
2. Edwardsburg (8-0)
3. Byron Center (8-0)
4. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (7-1)
5. Chelsea (8-0)
6. River Rouge (7-1)
7. Zeeland West (7-1)
8. Mason (8-0)
9(tie). Mount Pleasant (6-2)
9(tie). Coldwater (7-1)
Others receiving votes: Cedar Springs, Grand Rapids Christian

 

Division 4
1. Detroit Country Day (8-0)
2. Paw Paw (8-0)
3. Muskegon Orchard View (8-0)
4. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (7-1)
5. Milan (8-0)
6. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (7-1)
7. Ortonville Brandon (7-1)
8. Sparta (7-1)
9. St. Clair (7-1)
10. Flint Powers (6-2)
Others receiving votes: Escanaba, Goodrich, Fowlerville, Hudsonville Unity Christian

 

Division 5
1. Muskegon Oakridge (8-0)
2. Kingsley (8-0)
3. Frankenmuth (8-0)
4. Lansing Catholic (7-1)
5(tie). Portland (7-1)
5(tie). Hopkins (8-0)
7. Marine City (8-0)
8. Almont (8-0)
9(tie). Hillsdale (8-0)
9(tie). Saginaw Swan Valley (6-2)
Others receiving votes: Berrien Springs, Olivet

 

Division 6
1. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (7-1)
2. Ithaca (7-1)
3. Brandywine (8-0)
4. Montrose (7-1)
5. Maple City Glen Lake (7-1)
6. Ravenna (6-2)
7. Grass Lake (7-1)
8. Warren Michigan Collegiate (7-1)
9(tie). Hemlock (6-2)
9(tie). Calumet (7-1)
Others receiving votes: Flint Hamady

 

Division 7
1. New Lothrop (8-0)
2. Jackson Lumen Christi (8-0)
3. Pewamo-Westphalia (8-0)
4. Schoolcraft (8-0)
5. Clinton (8-0)
6. Iron Mountain (8-0)
7. Cassopolis (8-0)
8. Beaverton (8-0)
9. Riverview Gabriel Richard (8-0)
10. Cass City (7-1)
Others receiving votes: Beal City, Traverse City St. Francis, Lawton, Addison

 

Division 8
1. Reading (7-1)
2. Harbor Beach (8-0)
3. Johannesburg-Lewiston (8-0)
4. Ubly (7-1)
5. Breckenridge (7-1)
6. White Pigeon (7-1)
7. Clarkston Everest Catholic (7-0)
8. Adrian Lenawee Christian (7-1)
9. Fowler (7-1)
10. Mendon (6-2)
Others receiving votes: Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary

 

8 Player Division
1. Powers North Central (8-0)
2. Colon (8-0)
3. Pickford (7-1)
4. Deckerville (8-0)
5. Morrice (7-1)
Others receiving votes: Crystal Falls Forest Park, Portland St. Patrick, Climax-Scotts, Martin

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*