H.S. Basketball Rankings

 

This week’s Associated Press high school basketball rankings.  First place votes are in parentheses.  Records are as of Feb. 2…

BOYS
Division 1
1. River Rouge (5) 13-1
2. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 11-1
3. Clarkston 12-1
4. Detroit Cass Tech 13-1
5. Ann Arbor Huron 11-0
6. Ypsilanti Lincoln 9-2
7. Muskegon 9-1
8. Mount Pleasant 12-0
9. Waterford Mott 10-2
10. Detroit King 11-3
Others receiving votes: Grand Blanc, Hudsonville

 

Division 2
1. Grand Rapids Christian (3) 13-0
2. Williamston (1) 12-1
3. Grand Rapids Catholic Central 11-1
4. Bridgeport 12-0
5. Benton Harbor 11-1
6. Goodrich 11-1
7. Croswell-Lexington 11-1
8. Detroit Douglass 12-3
9(tie). Otsego 12-1
9(tie). Cadillac 10-1
Others receiving votes: Ovid-Elsie, Carrollton, Hudsonville Unity Christian, Ionia, Grand Rapids South Christian

 

Division 3
1. Flint Beecher (3) 10-1
2. Iron Mountain (2) 11-0
3(tie). Hanover-Horton 9-1
3(tie). Schoolcraft 12-0
5. Ravenna 11-0
6(tie). Oscoda 11-0
6(tie). Pewamo-Westphalia 10-1
8. Maple City Glen Lake 10-1
9. Detroit Edison 7-3
10. Negaunee 11-1
Others receiving votes: Blissfield, Brandywine, McBain

 

Division 4
1. Southfield Christian (3) 9-3
2. Kingston (1) 12-0
3. Dollar Bay 10-0
4. Frankfort-Elberta 10-1
5. Hillsdale Academy 10-1
6. Hale 11-1
7. Gaylord St. Mary 9-1
8(tie). Pickford 9-1
8(tie). Camden-Frontier 10-2
8(tie). Mio Au Sable 9-2
Others receiving votes: Pellston, International Academy of Flint

 

 

GIRLS
Division 1
1. East Lansing (3) 12-1
2. Hudsonville (2) 12-0
3. Bloomfield Hills Marian 11-2
4. Hartland 11-1
5(tie). Farmington Hills Mercy 12-1
5(tie). Brighton 11-1
7. East Grand Rapids 13-1
8. Detroit Renaissance 12-2
9. Flint Carman Ainsworth 12-1
10. Port Huron 16-0
Others receiving votes: Macomb Dakota, Midland Dow

 

Division 2
1. Detroit Edison (5) 13-0
2. Chelsea 11-1
3. Portland 13-1
4(tie). Menominee 13-0
4(tie). Cadillac 12-0
6. Edwardsburg 13-1
7(tie). Parma Western 11-2
7(tie). Grand Rapids Christian 11-2
9. Goodrich 10-2
10. Williamston 10-3
Others receiving votes: Three Rivers, Harper Creek, Tecumseh

 

Division 3
1. Grass Lake (5) 12-1
2. Pewamo-Westphalia 10-2
3(tie). Byron 12-0
3(tie). Kent City 12-1
5. Centreville 12-0
6. Flint Hamady 12-1
7. Lake City 12-1
8. Brandywine 13-0
9. Manton 14-1
10. Michigan Center 10-3
Others receiving votes: Brooklyn Columbia Central, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory

 

Division 4
1. Adrian Lenawee Christian (4) 11-1
2. St. Ignace Lasalle 10-1
3. Bellaire 12-0
4. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0
5. Michigan Lutheran 11-0
6. Martin 11-1
7. Pittsford 13-1
8. Camden-Frontier 13-1
9. Kingston 11-1
10. Allen Park Inter-City 10-0
Others receiving votes: Pickford, Ewen-Trout Creek, Felch North Dickinson