Girls District Semifinal Scores – Wednesday 3/4/15

Here are the results from Wednesday area Girls District Basketball games

CLASS A
Class A at St. Joseph (1)
Lakeshore-KC pic

Kalamazoo Central 60, Lakeshore 45
Lakeshore lost to Kalamazoo Central 60-45.  The Lancers suffered from a poor night from the floor, shooting just 24% for the night.  Lindsay Ebeling led Lakeshore with 13 points, Sarah Dubbert added ten.  The Lancers end the season at 18-4.  Central improves to 18-3 and advances to face St. Joe tomorrow night for the District Championship.

 

SJ-PN pic

St. Joseph 52, Portage Northern 44
St. Joe held on for a 52-44 win over Portage Northern to advance to Friday’s District Championship game.  Down by 14, the Huskies came back to within two but couldn’t finish the rally.  St. Joe got 21 points from Shelby Madison.  Anna Fischer and Haley Madison each added 14.  With the win, the Bears improve to 15-7 on the season.

 

 

CLASS B
Class B at Buchanan (33)
Benton Harbor 76, Berrien Springs 53
Benton Harbor outscored Berrien Springs 17-4 in the third quarter to put the game out of reach as the Tigers defeated Berrien Springs 76-53.  Kysre Gondrezick had a game high 29 points.  Dennee Brown added 15, and Kalabrya Gondrezick had 11.  Micah McCree had 22 points to lead the Shamrocks.  Benton Harbor will face host Buchanan in the finals tomorrow at 7:00.

Buchanan 61, Dowagiac 19
Jayla Bibbs and Jade Mosier each had 14 points as Buchanan beat Dowagiac 61-19.

Class B at Vicksburg (34)
Sturgis 54, Edwardsburg 34
Vicksburg 43, Three Rivers 32

Class B at Paw Paw (49)
Plainwell 36, Hopkins 16
Paw Paw 60, Otsego 53

CLASS C
Class C at Eau Claire  (65)
Brandywine 61, Cassopolis 41
Makenna Hartline scored 21 points while Brooke Smith had 20 points as Brandywine advanced to the Class C District Championship game with a 61-41 win over Cassopolis.  Brittney Prestly scored 13 points to lead Cassopolis.

New Buffalo 57, Watervliet 46
New Buffalo got a game high 21 points from Anna Bardusk as the Lady Bison beat Watervliet 57-46.  Brittany Pappa added 16 in the win.  Lexi Kieft scored 16 points to lead Watervliet.

Class C at Schoolcraft (66)
Centreville 37, Decatur 20
Schoolcraft 39, White Pigeon 32

Class C at Kalamazoo Hackett (76)
Gobles 41, Kalamazoo Hackett 25
Kalamazoo Christian 52, Bangor 28

Class C at GR Covenant Christian (79)
Fennville 61, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 43
Grandville Calvin Christian 42, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 38

CLASS D
Class D at Michigan Lutheran (97)
Lake Michigan Catholic 53, Lawrence 23
Bridget Hoffman scored 15 of her game high 17 points in the third quarter as Lake Michigan Catholic beat Lawrence 53-23.  Emmy Koenig added 14 points and Nichole Visin scored 13 for Catholic.

Michigan Lutheran 65, Watervliet Grace Christian 33
Olivia Gallagher was a perfect 10 of 10 from the field and scored a game high 20 points as Michigan Lutheran downed Watervliet Grace Christian 65-33.  Emily Witkowski added 10 points for the Titans who improve to 18-1.  Ellen Miota led Grace with 11 points.  Michigan Lutheran and rival Lake Michigan Catholic will meet for the District Championship Friday at 7:00 at ML.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*