Featured Slider Archives

H.S. Sports Round-Up

  THURSDAY BASEBALL Lake Michigan Catholic 10, River Valley 0  Lake Michigan Catholic 11, River Valley 4  Lake Michigan Catholic took sole possession of first place in the Red Arrow Conference with a doubleheader sweep of River

H.S. Sports Round-Up

  TUESDAY SOCCER Fennville 5, Watervliet 1 Brandywine 3, River Valley 0 TRACK St. Joseph & Lakeshore at Portage Northern Boys • Lakeshore 90.5, St. Joseph 71.5 • Portage Northern 104, St. Joseph 56 • Portage Northern

Monday’s H.S. Sports Schedule

  GIRLS SOCCER St. Joseph at Lakeshore, 6:45 Michigan Lutheran at Buchanan, 5:00 Bridgman at Lake Michigan Catholic, 6:00 Berrien Springs at Edwardsburg, 5:00 Coloma at South Haven, 6:00 New Buffalo at Cassopolis, 5:00 Niles at Portage

Rotary Track Results

2015 ROTARY TRACK MEET Girls 4×800 Meter Relay 1 Lakeshore – 10:26.73 -1) Austin, Abby 2) McClure, Morgan 3) Lafrenz, Erin 4) Ramirez, Kelsey 2 Eau Claire – 11:01.94 -1) Carlson, Colleen 2) Moore, Korbin 3) Dustin,

H.S. Sports Round-Up

FRIDAY BASEBALL Barry County Christian 5, Michigan Lutheran 4 Barry County Christian escaped with a 5-4 win over Michigan Lutheran. The Titans pulled to within one with a run in the 5th, but the comeback bid stalled

H.S. Sports Round-Up

WEDNESDAY TRACK AND FIELD Lakeshore 132, Benton Harbor 32 – Boys Lakeshore 107, Benton Harbor 32 – Girls St. Joseph 85, Portage Central 78 – Boys Portage Central 90, St. Joseph 72 – Girls Watervliet 72, Hartford

H.S. Sports Round-Up

MONDAY SOCCER Gull Lake 2, Lakeshore 1 Second ranked Gull Lake escaped with a 2-1 win at Lakeshore. Lindsay Ebeling gave the Lancers an early 1-0 lead, but the Blue Devils countered with goals from Libby VanderMolen

Monday’s H.S. Sports Schedule

GIRLS SOCCER Battle Creek Central at St. Joseph, 6:00 Gull Lake at Lakeshore, 6:45 Cassopolis at Lake Michigan Catholic, 6:00 Brandywine at Michigan Lutheran, 5:00 New Buffalo at Bridgman, 5:00 Paw Paw at Berrien Springs, 5:00 Buchanan