Boys’ High School Basketball Poll

 

This week’s Associated Press Boys’ High School Basketball Poll with records in parentheses and voting points earned…

DIVISION 1
1. Detroit U-D Jesuit (6-2) 73
2. Detroit Cass Tech (6-1) 65
3. Detroit King (6-1) 54
4. Okemos (9-0) 53
5. Clarkston (7-2) 48
6. Roseville (7-1) 33
7. Canton (5-1) 32
8. Flint Carman-Ainsworth (7-2) 29
9. Muskegon (3-2) 28
10. Saginaw (6-2) 27
Others receiving votes: Detroit Catholic Central (6-2) 25, Mount Pleasant (6-0) 21, Kalamazoo Central (5-1) 18, Mattawan (7-0) 16, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (8-0) 14, Ypsilanti Lincoln (5-1) 13, Grand Blanc (7-2) 10, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (8-0) 9, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (5-2) 8, Alpena (7-1) 5, Detroit Renaissance (5-2) 4, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (7-1) 4, Oak Park (5-2) 4, Macomb Dakota (6-1) 3, DeWitt (7-0) 3, Hudsonville (5-1) 1.

DIVISION 2
1. Benton Harbor (10-0) 60
2. Bridgeport (7-0) 44
2. Williamston (9-1) 44
4. New Haven (7-1) 39
5. River Rouge (5-1) 34
6. Otsego (8-0) 33
7. Pontiac (9-0) 30
7. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (7-1) 30
9. Alma (7-0) 25
10. Holland Christian (6-0) 24
Others receiving votes: Ovid-Elsie (8-0) 16, Reed City (6-1) 11, Richmond (9-0) 11, Flat Rock (7-1) 10, Grand Rapids Christian (6-1) 9, Dearborn Divine Child (7-2) 9, Lakeshore (5-1) 9, Standish Sterling Central (6-1) 8, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (9-1) 7, Grand Rapids South Christian (3-3) 6, Fremont (6-1) 6, Yale (7-1) 5, Sparta (6-1) 2, Lansing Catholic (6-2) 2, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern (4-3) 2, Mt Morris EA Johnson (6-1) 2, Marshall (4-3) 1, Ionia (6-2) 1.

DIVISION 3
1. Flint Beecher (8-0) 75
2. Maple City Glen Lake (7-1) 59
3. Hanover-Horton (7-0) 56
4. Detroit Edison PSA Early College of Excellence (7-3) 55
5. Iron Mountain (8-0) 42
6. Pewamo-Westphalia (7-0) 39
7. Sanford-Meridian (7-0) 36
7. Detroit Pershing (8-0) 36
9. Quincy (8-0) 30
10. Petersburg Summerfield (6-0) 21
Others receiving votes: North Muskegon (7-0) 20, McBain (7-1) 16, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (3-1) 16, Unionville-Sebewaing (4-0) 15, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central (6-1) 14, Oscoda (8-0) 13, Madison Heights Madison (8-0) 11, Wyoming The Potter’s House (7-1) 9, Carson City-Crystal (7-1) 8, Morley-Stanwood (8-0) 8, Cassopolis (6-1) 5, Schoolcraft (8-1) 5, Mancelona (7-3) 4, Detroit Loyola (6-3) 3, Saginaw Valley Lutheran (6-1) 2, Hartford (6-0) 1, Ithaca (6-1) 1.

DIVISION 4
1. Pellston (8-1) 57
2. Brimley (8-0) 56
3. Frankfort-Elberta (6-1) 54
4. Camden-Frontier (9-0) 53
5. Adrian Lenawee Christian (5-1) 52
6. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (5-1) 43
7. Carney-Nadeau (6-1) 40
8. Martin (6-0) 37
9. Mio Au Sable (6-1) 35
10. Powers North Central (8-1) 29
Others receiving votes: Bellevue (6-0) 29, Athens (8-0) 28, Southfield Christian (2-4) 25, Manistee Catholic Central (5-1, 6-1) 17, Howardsville Christian (9-0) 11, Pittsford (6-1) 9, Gaylord St. Mary (5-2) 7, Munising (5-2) 5, Webberville (7-1) 4, Engadine (5-3) 4, Muskegon Catholic Central (3-3) 2, Onekama (4-3) 1, Rapid River (4-3) 1, Bessemer (6-1) 1.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*