Boys/Girls H.S. Basketball Polls

This week’s Associated Press high school basketball polls…

BOYS
Division 1
1. Detroit U-D Jesuit (15-2)
2. Clarkston (15-2)
3. Detroit King (15-2) 6
4. Saginaw (13-2) 6
5. Flint Carman-Ainsworth (13-3)
6. Canton (15-1)
6. Roseville (14-2)
8. Detroit Catholic Central (12-3)
9. Muskegon (12-3)
10. Mount Pleasant (15-0)
Others receiving votes: Okemos (16-1), Detroit Cass Tech (12-5), Mattawan (13-0), Ypsilanti Lincoln (13-3), Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (16-0)

Division 2
1. River Rouge (15-1)
2. Williamston (16-1)
3. New Haven (16-1)
3. Benton Harbor (16-1)
5. Bridgeport (16-0)
6. Otsego (17-0)
7. Pontiac (14-1)
8. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (13-2)
9. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (14-0)
10. Alma (13-1)
Others receiving votes: Hudsonville Unity Christian (14-2), Holland Christian (12-4), Grand Rapids Christian (12-4)

Division 3
1. Flint Beecher (15-2)
2. Pewamo-Westphalia (15-0)
3. Iron Mountain (15-0)
4. Maple City Glen Lake (14-2)
5. Hanover-Horton (14-1)
6. Detroit Pershing (16-1)
7. Unionville-Sebewaing (13-0)
8. Sanford-Meridian (14-1)
9. Petersburg Summerfield (15-0)
10. Quincy (14-1)
Others receiving votes: Oscoda (15-0), Detroit Edison PSA Early College of Excellence (10-5), North Muskegon (14-1), Madison Heights Madison (14-1), Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central (13-1)

Division 4
1. Brimley (16-0)
2. Bellevue (15-0)
3. Southfield Christian (12-6)
4. Howardsville Christian (14-1)
5. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (12-3)
6. Martin (10-2)
7. Athens (13-2)
8. Pellston (14-2)
9. Pittsford (13-2)
10. Frankfort-Elberta (11-3)
Others receiving votes: Adrian Lenawee Christian (11-3), Camden-Frontier (14-2), Munising (10-3), Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy (13-1)

 

GIRLS
Division 1
1. East Lansing (15-0)
2. Southfield A & T (14-1)
3. Bloomfield Hills Marian (15-0)
4. Saginaw Heritage (12-2)
5. Midland Dow (13-1)
5. Wayne Memorial (13-1)
7. DeWitt (13-1)
8. Grand Haven (13-1)
9. Walled Lake Western (15-1)
10. Grosse Pointe North (14-2)
Others receiving votes: Detroit King (13-1), Muskegon (10-4)

Division 2
1. Detroit Edison(DEPSA) (13-1)
2. Chelsea (16-0)
3. Edwardsburg (14-0)
4. Hamilton (14-0)
5. Stanton Central Montcalm (14-0)
6. Corunna (14-1)
7. Portland (10-1)
8. Kingsley (13-2)
9. Williamston (11-3)
10. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (15-3)
Others receiving votes: Freeland (12-2), Jackson Northwest (9-3), Muskegon Oakridge (13-2)

Division 3
1. Pewamo-Westphalia (11-1)
2. Kent City (12-2)
3. Michigan Center (14-1)
4. Hemlock (14-0)
5. Brandywine (12-2)
6. Gobles (12-0)
7. Flint Hamady (11-2)
8. Adrian Madison (12-0)
9. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (13-1)
10. Maple City Glen Lake (13-2)
Others receiving votes: Grass Lake (12-1), Centreville (13-0), Brown City (13-1), Reese (12-2)

Division 4
1. Adrian Lenawee Christian (13-1)
2. St. Ignace LaSalle (16-0)
3. Bellevue (12-0)
4. Kingston (13-1)
5. Gaylord St. Mary (11-1)
6. Athens (12-1)
7. Ewen-Trout Creek (9-1)
8. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (8-3)
9. Michigan Lutheran (10-1)
10. Morrice (11-3)
Others receiving votes: Portland St. Patrick (8-3), Battle Creek Calhoun Christian School (11-1)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*