H.S. Football Rankings

 

The Associated Press Michigan high school football rankings as of Oct. 10…

DIVISION 1
1. Detroit Cass Tech     5-1
2. Utica Eisenhower     7-0
3. Belleville     7-0
4. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley     6-1
5. Traverse City West     7-0
6. Detroit Catholic Central     5-2
7. Davison     6-1
8. Saline     6-1
9. Waterford Mott     6-1
10. Rochester Adams     6-1
Others receiving votes: Canton, West Bloomfield, Clarkston, Holland West Ottawa, Grand Blanc, Grand Ledge

DIVISION 2
1. Detroit King     6-1
2. Muskegon Mona Shores     7-0
3. Detroit East English     7-0
4. Wyandotte Roosevelt     7-0
5. Walled Lake Western     6-1
6. Birmingham Groves     6-1
7. Warren De La Salle     5-2
8. Midland     6-1
9. Farmington Hills Harrison     5-2
10. Oak Park     5-2
Others receiving votes: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, Livonia Churchill

DIVISION 3
1. Muskegon     7-0
2. East Grand Rapids     7-0
3. River Rouge     7-0
4. Zeeland East     7-0
5. Battle Creek Harper Creek     7-0
6. Gibraltar Carlson     7-0
7. EDWARDSBURG     6-1
8. Fenton 7-0
9. DeWitt 6-1
10. Grand Rapids Christian 6-1
Others receiving votes: Chelsea, Zeeland West, LAKESHORE

DIVISION 4
1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central     7-0
2. Wyoming Kelloggsville     7-0
3. Lake Fenton     6-1
4. THREE RIVERS     6-1
5. Grand Rapids South Christian     6-1
6. Goodrich     5-1
7. Lake Odessa Lakewood     6-1
8. Alma     6-1
9. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood     6-1
10. Escanaba     6-1
Others receiving votes: Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Lansing Sexton

DIVISION 5
1. Grand Rapids West Catholic     6-1
2. Frankenmuth     7-0
3. Portland     6-1
4. Saginaw Swan Valley     6-1
5. Boyne City     7-0
Tie-6. Kingsford     5-1
Tie-6. Lansing Catholic     6-1
8. Olivet     7-0
9. Richmond     7-0
10. Carrollton     6-1
Others receiving votes: Muskegon Oakridge, Belding, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, Marine City, Clare, Detroit Denby, Reed City

DIVISION 6
1. Ithaca     7-0
2. Jackson Lumen Christi     6-1
3. Montague     7-0
4. WATERVLIET     7-0
5. Kent City     7-0
6. Madison Heights Madison     7-0
7. Millington     6-1
8. Warren Michigan Collegiate     7-0
9. Maple City Glen Lake     4-2
Tie-10. Beaverton     7-0
Tie-10. Detroit Central     5-2
Others receiving votes: Hemlock, Montrose, SCHOOLCRAFT

DIVISION 7
1. Traverse City St. Francis     7-0
2. New Lothrop     7-0
3. Pewamo-Westphalia     6-1
Tie-4. Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker     6-1
Tie-4. CASSOPOLIS     7-0
Tie-4. Hudson     6-1
7. Cass City     6-1
8. McBain     6-1
9. Addison     6-1
10. Unionville-Sebewaing     4-3
Others receiving votes: Reading, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, Union City

DIVISION 8
1. Muskegon Catholic Central     6-0
2. Ottawa Lake Whiteford     7-0
3. MENDON     7-0
4. Saginaw Nouvel     7-0
5. Climax-Scotts     6-1
6. Gaylord St. Mary     7-0
7. Harbor Beach     6-1
8. Ubly     6-1
9. Au Gres-Sims     7-0
10. Norway     6-1
Others receiving votes: Breckenridge, Frankfort-Elberta, Newberry, Pittsford

8-PLAYER DIVISION
1. Rapid River     7-0
2. Stephenson     6-1
3. Pickford     7-0
4. Deckerville     6-1
5. Bellevue     6-1
Others receiving votes: Camden-Frontier, Onekama, Ontonagon, Morrice, Crystal Falls Forest Park, Portland St. Patrick